Skip to Content

The Queen's Birthday Honours List 1996

Note: Text as published in the New Zealand Gazette (Special), Wellington: Monday, 10 June 1996 – Issue No. 59 (1487 – 1490) 

 

The Queen's Service Order

The Queen has been graciously pleased, on the occasion of the New Zealand celebration of Her Majesty's Birthday, to give orders for the following appointments to The Queen's Service Order and awards of The Queen's Service Medal:

QSO

To be Companions of the said Order for Community Service:

Mrs Pamela Jane COOK, of Lower Hutt.
Mrs Dorothy May NICHOLAS, of Auckland.
Mrs Margaret RYAN, of Lower Hutt.
Mrs Nana Teahu SMITH, of Wairoa.
Mrs Maureen Frances van der HEYDEN, of Te Aroha. 

QSO

To be Companions of the said Order for Public Services:

Douglas Keith ARMSTRONG, of Auckland.
Keith CLARKE, of Mount Manganui.
John William (Jim) EARWAKER, JP, of Te Awamutu.
Michael Roderick GROSS, of Kerikeri.
Mrs June TeMuranga JACKSON, of Auckland.
Colin Andrew MACINTOSH, of Christchurch.
Mrs Juliet Mary Broad McKEE, of Wellington.
The Honourable Margaret Kerslake SHIELDS, of Pukerua Bay.
Richard Francis WALLS, JP, of Dunedin.
Mrs Una Florence WOOD, JP, of Dunedin. 

The Queen's Service Medal for Community Service

QSM

Archibald Veitch Campbell AUSTIN, of Dunedin.
Mrs Mavis Winnie BARNETT, of Dunsandel, Canterbury.
Miss Suzanne Elizabeth Hone BASON, of Papatoetoe.
Mrs Lynette Nellie BELLAMY, of Upper Hutt.
Mrs Joan BENNETT, of Auckland.
Mrs Gloria Margaret CAMPBELL, of Greymouth.
Horace Virgil CARRINGTON, of Waihi.
Mrs Constance Melina CROOKS, of Auckland.
Mrs Zena FALK, of Foxton.
Kennett Beacham GEENTY, of Napier.
Mrs Una Fosella HALFORD, of Norsewood.
Mrs Mary Eliza (Mere) HAMILTON, of Manurewa.
Mrs Barbara MacLeod HEASMAN, of Turua.
Thomas KAHI, of Christchurch.
Edward Henry William KENNY, of Tawa.
Dennis KIRKPATRICK, of Roxburgh.
Mrs Gwenda Lilian KIRKWOOD, of Matamata.
Mrs Joy Patricia McKINNEL, of Invercargill.
Mrs Doris Margaret Ogilvie MARSHALL, of Christchurch.
Mrs Sylvia Mae PEDERSEN, of Taupo.
Mrs Johanna Margery RAYMOND, of Cambridge.
Mrs Isabel Ngaio REEVES, of Tokoroa.
Mrs Pamela REID, of Takaka.
Rapiata Darcy RIA, of Gisborne.
Mrs Desma Jessie RIDDLE, of Auckland.
Mrs Mary Elizabeth SHEPHERD, of Whakatane.
Mrs Lyla Ethel SHERRIFF, of Tuatapere.
Tira Autahi Moai TIHI, of Tanetua.
Mrs Dorothy Mary TOOMER, of Whangarei.
Harold Harry TOOMER, of Whangarei.
Mrs Lois Beverley WHITING, of Tauranga.
Mrs Rahera WINDSOR, of London, United Kingdom.

The Queen's Service Medal for Public Services

QSM

Robert John ALDERTON, of Auckland.
Matapaka Tangata Mouauri ARAI, of Wellington.
Ronald Victor BRAITHWAITE, of Warkworth.
Noel John Charles BYFORD, JP, of Taihape.
Mrs Margaret CHRISTIE, of Orewa.
Ms Lynda Ruth DOWSETT, of Dunedin.
Gerald Joseph FINN, of Dunedin.  Sergeant, New Zealand Police.
Raman Diyar GANDA, of  Waitakere City.
Gerald Hugh GEDDES, JP, of Lawrence.  Lately Chief Fire Officer, Lawrence Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.
Mrs Marie Jean HALLARAN, of Reefton.
Joseph Arthur HEBERLEY, of Picton.
Mrs Elaine Margaret HILLS, JP, of Te Aroha.
Miss Lesley Ann HOWAT, of Mount Maunganui.
Mrs Pauline JENKINS, JP, of Blenheim.
Miss Angela Mary KEARNEY, of Christchurch.
Raymond Leslie KENNY, JP, of Kaiapoi.
Mrs Olive Gwendolyn McCAY, of Auckland.
Mrs Carol Ann MELVILLE, of Dunedin.
Phillip John MUNRO, of Auckland.
Patrick Verdun NEARY, of Christchurch.
Selwyn Roy PAWSON, of Masterton.
David John Te-O-Tane RATAPU, of Russell.  Constable, New Zealand Police.
George William Steniford ROBERTS, of Whangarei.
Dr Cita Valerie Cross SHANKS, of Auckland.
Mrs Te Riutoto Cissy STAFFORD, of Blenheim.
Jack Evans STUART, of Hokitika.
Miss Althea Rangititiahoa VERCOE, JP, of Rotorua.
William Te Rauna WILLIAMS, of Moerewa, the Bay of Islands.

Dated at Wellington this 3rd day of June 1996.
MARIE SHROFF, Secretary and Registrar, The Queen's Service Order.

The New Zealand Order of Merit

The Queen has been graciously pleased, on the occasion of the New Zealand celebration of Her Majesty's Birthday, to give orders for the following appointments to The New Zealand Order of Merit:

GNZM

To be an Additional Knight Grand Companion of the said Order:

The Right Honourable Sir Michael HARDIE BOYS, GCMG, Governor-General of New Zealand and Chancellor of the New Zealand Order of Merit. 

DNZM

To be a Dame Companion of the said Order:

Mrs Catherine (Kate) Winifred HARCOURT, JP, of Wellington.  For services to the theatre.

KNZM

To be a Knight Companion of the said Order:

Robert Te Kotahi MAHUTA, of Huntly.  For services to the Maori people.

CNZM

To be Companions of the said Order:

Ian Charles ATHFIELD, of Wellington.  For services to architecture.
Professor Philippa Margaret BLACK, of Auckland.  For services to science.
Michael John Albert BROWN, of Auckland.  For services to the Youth Court, education, and the community.
Reginald Grahame CALVERT, JP, of Pukekohe.  For services to the dairy industry.
Eion Sinclair EDGAR, of Dunedin.  For services to business management and the community. 
Mrs Janet May HESKETH, QSM, of Wellington.  For services to the National Council of Women.
Ms Anne Kathryn KNOWLES, of Wellington.  For services to women and the community.
Richard Norman MACDONALD, of Wellington.  Commissioner of Police, New Zealand Police.
Peter Donald McKENZIE, of Tawa.  For services to the law.
Professor Bryan William MANKTELOW, of Palmerston North.  For services to veterinary science.
Dr James NG, MBE, of Dunedin.  For services to historical research and the community.
Miss Judith Catherine TROTTER, of Rome, Italy.  For services to diplomacy.

The New Zealand Defence Force
Commodore John Gordon LEONARD ADC (Y16559), Royal New Zealand Navy.

ONZM

To be Officers of the said Order:

Miss Jane Mary (Molly) ATKINSON, of Palmerston North.  For services to music.
Ms Margaret (Maggie) Mary BARRY, of Masterton.  For services to broadcasting.
Denis Fergus BLACK, of Auckland.  For services to surf life saving and the community.
Gary Michiel DAVERNE, of Auckland.  For services to music.
Dr Janet Marjorie DAVIDSON, of Wellington.  For services to archaeology.
Dr Hugh Patrick DUNN, of Auckland.  For services to medicine and the community.
William Harold EADDY, of Mount Maunganui.  For services to rowing.
Mrs Leslie Jean EGNOT, of Auckland.  For services to yachting.
Lachlan Ross GRIFFEN, of Lyttelton.  For services to the road transport industry and the community.
Miss Mary Ellen HARTSTONGE (Sister Mary Lucia), of Dunedin.  For services to health administration.
Dr Manying Bess IP, of Auckland.  For services to the Chinese community.
Dr Thomas Brent LAYTON, of Christchurch.  For services to business management.
Peter Sidney PLUMMER, JP, of Waipawa.  For services to farming and the community.
Dr Ian Ambury Miller PRIOR, of Wellington.  For services to medicine and environmental issues.
John Hamish ROAKE, JP, of Tauranga.  For services to gliding.
Walter Charles SCOTT, JP, of Morrinsville.  For services to the community. 
Mrs Margaret Ann McGregor VENNELL, of Auckland.  For services to the community. 
Rongo Herehere WETERE, of Te Awamutu.  For services to the community.

The New Zealand Defence Force
Commander Jack Raymond STEER (X20813), Royal New Zealand Navy.
Lieutenant Colonel Neville John REILLY (T30975), Royal New Zealand Armoured Corps.
Wing Commander Craig Owen INCH (W86772), Royal New Zealand Air Force.

MNZM

To be Members of the said Order:

Dr Ronald Thomas Ewen BAKER, of Ashburton.  For services to the community. 
Mrs Elaine Constance BARNETT, of Tawa.  For services to education.
Sydney Raymond BENNETT, JP, of Timaru.  For services to local government and the community.
Alan Robert Tighe BRADY, of Queenstown.  For services to the wine industry.
Ms Karroll Isobel May BRENT-EDMONDSON, of Tuakau.  For services to business and the community.
Mrs Edna Maureen BROOKER, of Auckland.  For services to local body and community affairs.
Kingita Te Pohe (Bill) BUSH, of Christchurch.  For services to rugby.
Denis Rex BYLES, of Otorohanga.  For services to dairy farming and the community.
Alfred Richard DAVIS, of Winton, Southland.  For services to the community.
Lewis James DAY, DFC, of Auckland.  For services to aviation.
Mrs Molly Doreen DONALD, of Auckland.  For services to the theatre. 
Mrs June Rosalie ELLISON, of Paraparaumu Beach.  For services to the community.
Mrs Norma Mae EVANS, of Rotorua.  For services to the community.
Peter Momoe FATIALOFA, of Auckland.  For services to rugby.
Mrs Flora Sarah GRANT, of Gore.  For services to the community.
Trevor Joseph GRICE, of Waikanae.  For services to the community.
Mrs Shirley Margaret GUBB, of Warkworth.  For services to the community.
Edward John HAZLETT, of Thornbury, Southland.  For services to export.
Michael James Bowie HOBBS, of Wellington.  For services to rugby.
The Reverend Father David Mostyn JILLETT, of Auckland.  For services to music and the community.
Miss Maureen Frances McMINN, of Napier.  For services to the community.
Miss Elisabeth Leaworthy MADDOCK, of Auckland.  For services to the community.
Ian Jordon MITCHELL, of New Plymouth.  For services to law and the community.
Temuera MORRISON, of Auckland.  For services to drama.
The Reverend Desmond Ronald OLNEY, of Ruakaka, Northland.  For services to the community.
Mrs Aureole Blanche RETTER, JP, of Auckland.  For services to the community.
Kenneth James SCOTT, of Oamaru.  For services to the community.
Sister Jean Mary SINCLAIR, of Auckland.  For services to intellectually handicapped.
John Robert STREET, of Auckland.  For services to yachting and maritime affairs.
William Peter TAIT, JP, of Whakatane.  For services to local government.
Professor (Peter) Nicholas TARLING, of Auckland.  For services to historical research and the arts.
Donald Bryan WHELAN, of Christchurch.  For services to music.
Duncan Kenneth Bryce WHITING, of Blenheim.  For services to the theatre.

The New Zealand Defence Force
Lieutenant Commander Alan John Ogilvie MARTIN (V23364), Royal New Zealand Navy.
Major Neil Harry BLEASDALE (J46422), Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment.
Warrant Officer John Hector D’ROSE (Q84240), Royal New Zealand Air Force.
Sergeant Jodie Kim EWENS (nee Boyd) (A92368), Royal New Zealand Air Force.
Leading Marine Mechanic Michael John WALKER (W26401), Royal New Zealand Navy.
Trooper Damian Hona Te Tokotu WHITE (V181650), Royal New Zealand Armoured Corps.

Dated at Wellington this 3rd day of June 1996.
MARIE SHROFF, Acting Secretary and Registrar, The New Zealand Order of Merit.