Skip to Content

The Queen's Birthday Honours List 1995

Text from the New Zealand Gazette (Special), Wellington: Friday, 23 June 1995 – Issue No. 62 (pp.1567 - 1600)

Her Excellency The Governor-General has announced that The Queen has been graciously pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of Her Majesty’s Birthday, to confer the following honours:

CIVIL LIST

THE ORDER OF NEW ZEALAND

ONZ

To be Ordinary Members of the said Order:

Sir Roy Allan McKENZIE, KBE, of Eastbourne.

Dame Kiri Janette TE KANAWA, DBE, AC, of Surrey, United Kingdom.

Sir (Frederick) Miles WARREN, KBE, of Governor’s Bay.

KNIGHTS BACHELOR

Patrick Ledger GOODMAN, CBE, of Motueka.  For services to business management, export and the community.

Dr Thomas Neil Morris WATERS, of Palmerston North.  For services to tertiary education.

THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH (Civil Division)

CB

To be an Ordinary Member of the Civil Division of the Third Class, or Companion, of the said Most Honourable Order:

Dr Graham Cecil SCOTT, of Wellington.  For public services.

THE MOST DISTINGUISHED ORDER OF SAINT MICHAEL AND SAINT GEORGE

CMG

To be an Ordinary Member of the Third Class, or Companion, of the said Most Distinguished Order:

Lieutenant General Donald Stuart McIVER, OBE, NZ Army (Rtd), of Lower Hutt.  Director, New Zealand Security Intelligence Service.

THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE (Civil Division)

DBE

To be an Ordinary Dame Commander of the Civil Division of the said Most Excellent Order:

Miss Pauline Frances ENGEL (Sister Pauline Engel), CBE, of Auckland.  For services to education.

KBE

To be an Ordinary Knight Commander of the Civil Division of the said Most Excellent Order:

Peter James BLAKE, OBE, of Emsworth, Hants, United Kingdom.  For services to yachting.

CBE

To be Ordinary Commanders of the Civil Division of the said Most Excellent Order:

Dianne Jean, Mrs ARMSTRONG, of Wellington.  For services to the Royal New Zealand Plunket Society.

Russell COUTTS, MBE, of Auckland.  For services to yachting.

Morva Olwyn, Mrs CROXSON, of Palmerston North.  For services to arts and the community.

Albert Barrie DOWNEY, of Auckland.  For services to business and the community.

Graeme James MARSH, of Dunedin.  For services to export and the community.

Alexander PHILLIPS, QSM, of Taumarunui.  For services to the Maori people.

Mark James TODD, MBE, of Moreton-in-Marsh, United Kingdom.  For services to equestrian sport.

Beatrice Dorothy Anne, Mrs TOWN, JP, of Wellington.  For services to the community.

John Joseph TUREI, QSM, of Auckland.  For services to the Maori people.

David Houghton WALE, of Wellington.  For services to business management and the community.

Heather Jean, Mrs WHITE, JP, of Te Puke.  For services to the community.

OBE

To be Ordinary Officers of the Civil Division of the said Most Excellent Order:

Donald Hall BINNEY, of Auckland.  For services to art.

John Kenneth BUCK, of Havelock North.  For services to the wine industry.

James BULL, of Hunterville.  For services to racing and farming.

Bradley William BUTTERWORTH, of Auckland.  For services to yachting.

Leslie Hambleton CLEVELAND, of Dunedin.  For services to the community.

Michael Ernest Christopher COX, of Wellington.  For public services.

Alister Austen DEANS, of Geraldine.  For services to art.

Miss Joan Marjore DINGLEY, of Auckland.  For services to botany.

Dr Alan Robert EDMUNDS, of Christchurch.  For services to the wool industry.

Dr Wayne Leonard EDWARDS, of Palmerston North.  For services to education and intercultural programmes.

William Clive EDWARDS, of Auckland.  For services to the community.

John Noel KEEGAN, of Auckland.  For services to business management and the community.

Dr Hylton LeGRICE, of Auckland.  For service to the community.

David Raymond LEVENE, of Auckland.  For services to business and the community.

Professor Robert PARK, of Christchurch.  For services to civil engineering.

Suzanne Lena, Mrs PRENTICE, of Invercargill.  For services to music.

Thomas William SCHNACKENBERG, OAM, of Auckland.  For services to yachting.

Robin, Mrs SCHOLES, of Auckland.  For services to the film industry.

MBE

To be Ordinary Members of the Civil Division of the said Most Excellent Order:

Marie Rose, Mrs AUBIN, of Dunedin.  For services to education and the community.

Marilyn Ann, Mrs BAIKIE, of Christchurch.  For services to the disabled.

Tuakana Charlie CARLSON, of Wellington.  For services to the community.

Susan Winifred Jane Dean, Mrs CHATFIELD, of Auckland.  For services to the community.

Patricia Maldwyn, Mrs CLAPHAM, JP, of Orewa.  For services to the community.

Caryll Lydia Mary, Mrs CLAUSEN, JP, of Feilding.  For services to local body and community affairs. 

Owen Francis DELANY, of Taupo.  For services to sport. 

Miss Sandra Helen EDGE, of Auckland.  For services to netball.

Dr Bernard John FORDE, JP, of Palmerston North.  For services to local body and community affairs. 

Maureen Clara, Mrs FOX, of Invercargill.  For services to education.

Colin Heber GORDGE, JP, of Morrinsville.  For services to farming.

Robert Morris JARRETT, of Pukekohe.  For services to bowls.

Peter Robert KNIGHT, of Christchurch.  For services to powerboat sport.

Richard Trevor Vincent LINNELL, of Kaiwaka.  For services to the community.

Raymond William LYNSKEY, of Blenheim.  For services to gliding.

Patricia Mary, Mrs McQUILLAN, of Auckland.  For services to the community.

Arthur Dawson MOIR, JP, of Roxburgh.  For services to the community.

Dr Peter Charles MOLAN, of Hamilton.  For services to the honey industry.

Peter John MONTGOMERY, of Auckland.  For services to sports broadcasting.

Alan Joseph O’CONNELL, of Queenstown.  For services to sport and the community.

George Emile RENNIE, of Leeston, Canterbury.  For services to farming.

Alon Edgar SHAW, of Warkworth.  For services to education. 

Eileen Margaret, Mrs SKIDMORE, of Te Aroha.  For services to the community. 

THE QUEEN’S SERVICE ORDER

QSO

To be Companions of the said Order for Community Service:

Elizabeth Desiree Ferguson, Mrs BAXENDINE, of Christchurch.

The Reverend John Ernest BOWLES, of Lower Hutt.

Colin Arthur GILMOUR-WILSON, JP, of Taupo.

Audrey Gwen, Mrs HARRIS, of Te Kauwhata.

The Reverend Kenneth Gerard IRWIN, of Auckland.

His Eminence Archbishop Dionysios PSIACHAS, of Wellington.

The Very Reverend John Oliver RYMER, of Auckland.

Patricia Margaret, Mrs TEAGUE, of Christchurch.

QSO

To be Companions of the said Order for Public Services:

Dr Elizabeth Ursula ALLEY, of Wellington.

Brian Phillip Najib CORBAN, of Auckland.

Miss Valerie Madeline LAWSON (Sister Valerie), of Lower Hutt.

Angus John MACDONALD, JP, of Ngaruawahia. 

Colin James McKENZIE, of Wellington.  Lately Secretary of Labour.

Margaret, Mrs MOIR, JP, of Hokitika.

Gladys Joyce, Mrs RYAN, of Whangarei.

David Ernest WALTER, JP, of Stratford.

THE QUEEN’S SERVICE MEDAL FOR COMMUNITY SERVICE

QSM

Sarah Teira Priscilla, Mrs ASHBY, JP, of Te Kuiti.

Patricia Irene, Mrs BALL, of Hamilton.

Robert Anthony Leighton BATLEY, of Taihape.

June Emily, Mrs BONNINGTON, of Timaru.

Owen Mervyn BROOKES, JP, of Huntly.

Doreen Elizabeth, Mrs BURNS, of Waiheke Island, Auckland.

Hilda Ngahiraka Rangi, Mrs BUSBY, of Tikipunga, Whangarei.

Alice Elizabeth, Mrs CALDER, of Levin.

Amie Euphemia Isobel, Mrs CALVERT, of Waikanae.

Rosemary Bridget, Mrs CHAPMAN, of Christchurch.

Claire Mary, Mrs EMBERSON, JP, of Auckland.

Esther May, Mrs HEPBURN, of Ashburton.

Wiremu Hapi HUNIA, of Kawerau.

Joan Gertrude, Mrs JOHNSON, of Wellington.

Lorna Monica, Mrs LEYDON, of Lower Hutt.

Locksley Clement LINDSAY, of Pines Beach, Canterbury.

Joan-Mary, Mrs LONGCROFT, JP, of Auckland.

Noel Albert McMAHON, of Auckland.

William James McMULLAN, of Wellington.

Bryan MAHONY, of Wellington.

Norman John MARTIN, of Hastings.

Frederick Lewis MITCHELL, of Christchurch.

Phillis Hilda, Mrs MURPHY, of Featherston.

Clarence Roland PAPPS, JP, of Takaka.

Eliza Raiha, Mrs SERJEANT, of Maketu.

Mavis Eileen, Mrs STEFFENS, of Motueka.

Ellen Adrienne, Lady STEWART, of Christchurch.

Alan George TOZER, of New Plymouth.

Charles Iotua TUARAU, of Lower Hutt.

Esther Taylor, Mrs TURNER, of Kerikeri.

Dorothy Ethel, Mrs WALKER, of Auckland.

Ellen Mary (Ella), Mrs WARREN, of Dargaville.

Carolyn Georgina, Mrs WESTON, of Invercargill.

Joan Elizabeth, Mrs WILLIAMS, of Auckland.

Lesley Iris, Mrs WILLS, of Matamata.

Eunice Boyce, Mrs WILSON, of Pukekohe.

THE QUEEN’S SERVICE MEDAL FOR PUBLIC SERVICES

QSM

Charles George ANDERSON, of Wanganui.

Evelyn Annette, Mrs CARRINGTON, of Whangarei.

Clive Basil CLELAND, of Hamilton.

Helen, Mrs DASHFIELD, of Masterton.

David Peter ELLERY, of Rotorua.

Carol June, Mrs GARLAND, of Christchurch.

Paul Ronald GARLAND, of Christchurch.

Catherine May, Mrs GLYNN, of Auckland.

Malcolm Campbell GRAYLING, of New Plymouth.

Ruth Jacqualine Hera, Mrs HARRIS, JP, of Rangiotu Puketotara, Palmerston North.

Marsden Alfred HEASLIP, of Katikati.

Lorraine Anne, Mrs HILL, of Russell.

Wilfred JEFFS (Bill Sevesi), of Auckland.

Ian Roy JOHNSON, JP, of Te Puke.

Diana Patricia, Mrs LENIHAN, of Invercargill.

William James McCABE, of Wainuiomata.

Julie Margaret, Mrs McKENDRY, JP, of Blenheim.

Miss Heather Margaret MacLEOD, of Auckland.

Ronald Kenneth MsSKIMMING, of Ranfurly, Otago.

Irene Saxon, Mrs MESSENGER, of Greymouth.

John Bracken MORTIMER, of Hamilton.

Margaret, Mrs MORTIMER, of Hamilton.

Catherine Jean, Mrs MOTION, of Thames.

Miriam Harris, Mrs MURRAY, JP, of Dunedin.

Glenys Patricia, Mrs SEARANCKE, of Rotorua.

Helen Mary, Mrs SMITH, JP, of Porirua.

Heather Jane, Mrs Te HUIA, of Porirua.

Christina Manuhopukia, Mrs WAIHAPE, JP, of Tauranga.

William Grigor WALKER, of Clinton.

Kathleen Florence, Mrs WILLS, JP, of Timaru.

Phillippa Alix, Mrs WOODWARD, of Blenheim.

THE QUEEN’S FIRE SERVICE MEDAL FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE

QFSM

Walter Henry MILLS, lately Deputy Chief Fire Officer, Cambridge Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service. 

Robert Alexander MORRISS, Chief Fire Officer, Te Awamutu Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.

Brian MUSCHAMP, Chief Fire Officer, Hawera and Okaiawa Fire Brigades, New Zealand Fire Service.

POLICE LIST

THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE (Civil Division)

MBE

To be an Ordinary Member of the Civil Division of the said Most Excellent Order:

Raymond Terence WHATMOUGH, Superintendent, New Zealand Police.

THE QUEEN’S SERVICE MEDAL FOR PUBLIC SERVICES

QSM

William James DAVEY, Sergeant, New Zealand Police.

THE QUEEN’S POLICE MEDAL FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE

QPM

John Morris Atkinson GOTT, Detective Senior Sergeant, New Zealand Police.

MILITARY LIST

THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE (Military Division)

Royal New Zealand Navy

OBE

To be an Ordinary Officer of the Military Division of the said Most Excellent Order:

Commander Larry ROBBINS (G211809), Royal New Zealand Navy.

New Zealand Army

MBE

To be an Ordinary Member of the Military Division of the said Most Excellent Order:

Major Nigel John MURRAY (T774404), Royal New Zealand Army Medical Corps.

Royal New Zealand Air Force

MBE

To be Ordinary Members of the Military Division of the said Most Excellent Order:

Squadron Leader Kenneth Albert James CUNNINGHAM (N86814), Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Squadron Leader Graeme Warren HARRIS (L85294), Royal New Zealand Air Force (Rtd).

THE BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL (Military Division)

BEM

New Zealand Army

Warrant Officer Class Two Ross Charles FEARON (Q50729), Royal New Zealand Army Ordnance Corps.

Sergeant Darryl Brian LARK (E51363), of The Corps of Royal New Zealand Engineers.

Royal New Zealand Air Force

Flight Sergeant Ronald Gregory COX (X88801), Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Flight Sergeant Calvin Paul CLARE (E86300), Royal New Zealand Air Force (Rtd).

THE AIR FORCE CROSS

AFC

Royal New Zealand Air Force

Wing Commander Peter James STOCKWELL (S85668), Royal New Zealand Air Force.

THE QUEEN’S COMMENDATION FOR VALUABLE SERVICE IN THE AIR

Royal New Zealand Air Force

Flight Lieutenant Grant Redvers WITHERS (W92342), Royal New Zealand Air Force.

COOK ISLANDS

THE BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL (Civil Division)

BEM

Mariri PARATAINGA.  For services to the community. 

The Honourable Raututi TARINGA.  For services to the community.

Dated at Wellington this 17th day of June 1995.

HUGO JUDD, Official Secretary, Government House.