Skip to Content

Special Honours List 1 August 2009

The New Zealand Order of Merit

The Queen has been pleased to make the following redesignation in the New Zealand Order of Merit:

The under mentioned Principal Companion to be redesignated a Knight Grand Companion of the said Order:

G.N.Z.M.

His Excellency The Honourable Anand SATYANAND, Q.S.O., Governor-General of New Zealand.  [4 June 2006]

Dated at Wellington this 27th day of March 2009.

REBECCA KITTERIDGE, Secretary and Registrar, The New Zealand Order of Merit.

The New Zealand Order of Merit

The Queen has been pleased to make the following redesignation in the New Zealand Order of Merit:

The under mentioned Distinguished Companion to be redesignated a Dame Companion of the said Order:

D.N.Z.M.

Miss (Isoleen) Heather BEGG, O.B.E, of Sydney, Australia.  [5 June 2000]

Dated at Wellington this 17th day of April 2009.

REBECCA KITTERIDGE, Secretary and Registrar, The New Zealand Order of Merit.

The New Zealand Order of Merit

The Queen has been pleased to make the following redesignations in the New Zealand Order of Merit:

The under mentioned Principal Companion to be redesignated a Dame Grand Companion of the said Order.

G.N.Z.M.

Dame Malvina Lorraine MAJOR, D.B.E. of Christchurch.  [31 December 2007]

The under mentioned Principal Companions to be redesignated Knights Grand Companion of the said Order:

G.N.Z.M.

Professor Paul Terence CALLAGHAN, of Wellington.  [31 December 2005]

Emeritus Professor Lloyd George GEERING, O.N.Z., C.B.E. of Wellington.  [30 December 2000]

Sir Patrick Ledger GOODMAN, C.B.E. of Motueka.  [3 June 2002]

Professor Ralph Herberley Ngatata LOVE, Q.S.O., J.P. of Porirua.  [31 December 2008]

The under mentioned Distinguished Companions to be redesignated Dames Companion of the said Order:

D.N.Z.M.

Emeritus Professor Judith Mary Caroline BINNEY, of Auckland.  [31 December 2005]

Dr (Vera) Doreen BLUMHARDT, O.N.Z., C.B.E., of Wellington.  [31 December 2002]

Professor Margaret CLARK, C.M.G., J.P., of Wellington.  [30 December 2006]

Mrs Christine McKelvie COLE CATLEY, Q.S.M., of North Shore.  [5 June 2006]

Mrs Lynley Stuart DODD, of Tauranga.  [31 December 2001]

Dr Mary Josephine (Joy) DRAYTON, M.B.E., of Tauranga.  [31 December 2004]

Mrs Jocelyn Barbara FISH, C.B.E., J.P., of Hamilton.  [30 December 2000]

Mrs Patricia Mary HARRISON, Q.S.O., of Dunedin.  [4 June 2001]

Mrs Grace Shellie HOLLANDER, C.B.E., J.P., of Christchurch.  [5 June 2000]

Professor Linda Jane HOLLOWAY, of Dunedin.  [6 June 2005]

Mrs Margaret Mary MILLARD, J.P., of Palmerston North.  [30 December 2001]

Mrs Deirdre Glenna MILNE, Q.S.O., of Auckland.  [31 December 2003]

Mrs Lois Joan MUIR, O.B.E., of Dunedin.  [7 June 2004]

Dr Claudia Josepha ORANGE, O.B.E., of Wellington.  [31 December 2008]

Mrs Alison Burns QUENTIN-BAXTER, Q.S.O., of Wellington.  [4 June 2007]

Mrs Alison Mary ROXBURGH, C.B.E., Q.S.O., J.P., of Nelson.  [2 June 2003]

The Honourable Margaret Kerslake SHIELDS, Q.S.O., J.P., of Pukerua Bay.  [31 December 2007]

The Right Honourable Jennifer Mary SHIPLEY, of Auckland.  [31 December 2002]

Dr Margaret June SPARROW, M.B.E., of Wellington.  [3 June 2002]

Mrs Sukhinder Kaur TURNER, of Wanaka.  [3 June 2002]

Mrs Robin Adair WHITE, of Masterton.  [2 June 2003]

Ms Gillian Karawe WHITEHEAD, of Alexandra.  [2 June 2008]

The under mentioned Distinguished Companions to be redesignated Knights Companion of the said Order:

K.N.Z.M.

The Honourable Noel Crossley ANDERSON, Q.C., of Waitakere.  [7 June 2004]

Professor Donald Ward BEAVEN, C.B.E., of Christchurch.  [31 December 2004]

The Right Honourable Peter BLANCHARD, of Wellington.  [31 December 2004]

Judge David James CARRUTHERS, of Paraparaumu.  [6 June 2005]

Mr Russell COUTTS, C.B.E., of Valencia, Spain.  [5 June 2000]

The Honourable Edward Taihakurei Junior DURIE, of Lower Hutt.  [31 December 2007]

Mr Eion Sinclair EDGAR, of Queenstown.  [2 June 2003]

Air Marshal Bruce Reid FERGUSON, O.B.E., A.F.C., R.N.Z.A.F. (Retired), of Wellington.  [5 June 2006]

Mr George Vjeceslav FISTONICH, of Auckland.  [6 June 2005]

Dr Alan Russell FRAMPTON, of Auckland.  [31 December 2004]

Mr Harawira Tiri GARDINER, of Wellington.  [2 June 2008]

Mr David Rendel Kingston GASCOIGNE, C.B.E., of Wellington.  [31 December 2005]

The Right Honourable Thomas Munro GAULT, of Auckland.  [30 December 2000]

Professor Peter David GLUCKMAN, of Auckland.  [31 December 2007]

Mr John Packard GOULTER, J.P., of Paihia.  [31 December 2003]

The Honourable John William HANSEN, of Rangiora.  [2 June 2008]

The Right Honourable John Steele HENRY, Q.C., of Auckland.  [4 June 2001]

Professor Vaughan Frederick Randal JONES, of Piedmont, California, United States of America.  [3 June 2002]

The Honourable Douglas Lorimer KIDD, of Wellington.  [5 June 2000]

Mr Patrick Desmond MAHONY, of Wellington.  [31 December 2003]

Mr Peter Charles MAIRE, of North Shore.  [2 June 2008]

Professor Alan Francis MARK, C.B.E., of Dunedin.  [30 December 2000]

Emeritus Professor Arthur Harold MARSHALL, of Auckland.  [2 June 2008]

Dr David Charles MAUGER, of Auckland.  [3 June 2002]

The Honourable John Joseph McGRATH, of Wellington.  [30 December 2006]

Dr Sidney Moko MEAD, of Wellington.  [5 June 2006]

Mr Colin Earl MEADS, M.B.E., of Te Kuiti.  [30 December 2000]

Mr Ralph James NORRIS, of Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.  [31 December 2005]

Mr Noel Stuart ROBINSON, of Auckland.  [5 June 2006]

Mr Peter Graham SIDDELL, Q.S.O., of Auckland.  [31 December 2007]

Professor David Christopher Graham SKEGG, O.B.E., of Dunedin.  [31 December 2008]

Mr Bruce Houlton SLANE, C.B.E., of Auckland.  [31 December 2002]

Dr Peter George SNELL, O.B.E., of Dallas, Texas, United States of America.  [31 December 2001]

Mr Kenneth Allen STEVENS, of Auckland.  [31 December 2007]

Mr Archie John Te Atawhai TAIAROA, of Taumarunui.  [2 June 2003]

Mr Tumu (George Michael) TE HEUHEU, of Taupo.  [31 December 2004]

The Right Honourable Edmund Walter THOMAS, Q.C., of Auckland.  [31 December 2001]

Mr Stephen Robert TINDALL, of North Shore.  [4 June 2007]

The Right Honourable Andrew Patrick Charles TIPPING, of Wellington.  [31 December 2005]

Mr Peter John TRAPSKI, C.B.E., of Tauranga.  [31 December 2002]

Mr Henry William van der HEYDEN, of Putaruru.  [4 June 2007]

Mr John WELLS, of Auckland.  [31 December 2008]

Mr Tennant Edward (Tay) WILSON, O.B.E., of Lower Hutt.  [30 December 2006]

The Honourable William Gillow Gibbes Austen YOUNG, Q.C., of Christchurch.  [4 June 2007]

Dated at Wellington this 1st day of August 2009.

REBECCA KITTERIDGE, Secretary and Registrar, The New Zealand Order of Merit.

The under mentioned spouses of Principal and Distinguished Companions of the Order to be granted the use of the courtesy title of “Lady”:

Mrs Olive Doreen HUTCHINS, of Queenstown [spouse of the late Leslie Hutchins D.C.N.Z.M., O.B.E., J.P.]

Mrs Elaine Ivy JAMES of Hamilton [spouse of the late Oswald George James, D.C.N.Z.M., OBE]

Mrs Doris Parekohe VERCOE, Q.S.M., of Rotorua [spouse of the late Right Reverend Te Whakahuihui Vercoe, P.C.N.Z.M., M.B.E.]

Dated at Wellington this 1st day of August 2009.

REBECCA KITTERIDGE, Secretary and Registrar, The New Zealand Order of Merit.

Note:  The date of original appointment to, and precedence within, the Order is shown in parentheses after each name.