Skip to Content

The Queen's Birthday Honours List 2008

THE ORDER OF NEW ZEALAND

The Queen has been pleased on the occasion of the celebration of The Queen’s Birthday, to make the following appointment to The Order of New Zealand.

 

O.N.Z.

To be a Member of the said Order:

Sir Murray Gordon HALBERG, M.B.E., of Auckland.

Dated at Wellington this 2nd day of June 2008.

REBECCA KITTERIDGE, Secretary and Registrar, The Order of New Zealand.

 

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

The Queen has been pleased on the occasion of the celebration of The Queen’s Birthday, to make the following appointments to The New Zealand Order of Merit.

 

D.C.N.Z.M.

To be Distinguished Companions of the said Order:

Mr Harawira Tiri GARDINER, of Wellington.  For services to Māori.

The Honourable John William HANSEN, of Rangiora.  For services to the judiciary.

Mr Peter Charles MAIRE, of North Shore.  For services to business.

Emeritus Professor Arthur Harold MARSHALL, of Auckland.  For services to acoustical science.

Ms Gillian Karawe WHITEHEAD, M.N.Z.M., of Dunedin.  For services to music.

 

C.N.Z.M.

To be Companions of the said Order:

Ms Fleur ADCOCK, O.B.E., of London, United Kingdom.  For services to literature.

Professor Charles Richard William BEASLEY, of Wellington.  For services to medical research, in particular asthma.

Mr Robert George Mappin FENWICK,  of Waiheke Island.  For services to conservation and the community.

Mr Philip Vernon LOUGH, of Richmond.  For services to business.

Dr Elizabeth Anne MEADE, Q.S.O., of Wellington.  For services to education.

Ms Diane Elizabeth MORCOM, of Wellington.  For public services lately as Secretary of Cabinet and Clerk of the Executive Council.

Mr Anthony John NOWELL, of Auckland.  For services to business.

Mr Anaru Ririwai RANGIHEUEA, O.N.Z.M., J.P., of Rotorua.  For services to Māori and the community.

Professor Jacqueline ROWARTH, of Palmerston North.  For services to agricultural science.

Mr Wynton Alan Whai RUFER, of Auckland.  For services to soccer.

Dr Meon Carolyn SHAND, of Wellington.  For services to women's health.

 

O.N.Z.M.

To be Officers of the said Order:

Dr Francis Angelo ANTHONY, of Christchurch.  For services to medicine, in particular spinal cord injuries.

Professor Brian Thomas BROOKS, of Lower Hutt. For services to education.

Professor Keith Craig CAMERON, of Lincoln.  For services to agricultural research.

Colonel Arthur John CAMPBELL (Retired), of Dunedin.  For services to returned services personnel.

Professor Ross Graham CLARK, of North Shore.  For services to biotechnology.

Professor Hong Jie DI, of Lincoln.  For services to agricultural research.

Mr John Raymond EADY, of Auckland.  For services to music, business and the community.

Dr John Lewis EDWARDS, of Auckland.  For services to dentistry.

Mrs Elisabeth FINDLAY, of Auckland.  For services to business and fashion.

Mr Neville John FINDLAY, of Auckland.  For services to business and fashion.

Mrs Lyn Kathleen GILLANDERS, of Auckland.  For services to dietetics.

Mr David Thomas HOWDEN, of Ashburton.  For services to outdoor recreation and the environment.

Mrs Tufuga Holoatu Nesi LAGATULE, Q.S.M., of Christchurch.  For services to the Pacific Islands community and women.

Mr Derek Arana Te Ahi LARDELLI, of Gisborne.  For services to Māori arts, in particular ta moko.

Mr Thomas Cedric LARKIN, of Wellington.  For services to New Zealand-Japan relations.

Professor Martin Richard MANNING, of Lower Hutt.  For services to climate change science.

Dr Diana Rae MARTIN, of Waikanae.  For services to microbiology.

Dr Dianne McCARTHY, of Wellington.  For services to education.

Dr Diane Helen MENZIES, of Christchurch.  For services to the environment.

Professor Alison Ruth MERCER, of Dunedin.  For services to science.

Mr Warwick George ROGER, of North Shore.  For services to journalism.

Ms Pauline Annette SAVAGE, of Wellington.  For services to arts administration.

Dr Olive Jean WEBB, of Hororata.  For services to people with intellectual disabilities.

 

M.N.Z.M.

To be Members of the said Order:

Ms Diane Margaret BAGULEY, of Auckland.  For services to business.

Mrs Arihia Darryl BENNETT, of Kaiapoi.  For services to Māori and the community.

Mr William Alfred BRIEN, J.P. of Wellington. For services to sport and the community.

Mr Alan Leonard BROADBENT, of Santa Monica, California, United States of America.  For services to jazz music.

Ms Suzanne Lynette CARTY, of Wellington.  For services to journalism.

Mrs Colleen Shona COLE, of Lyttelton.  For services to Scottish dance and culture.

Mr Christopher Robert DARLOW, of North Shore.  For services to the law.

Dr Rosemary Joy DE LUCA, of Hamilton.  For services to ethics.

Mr Rudra Gamini de ZOYSA, of Lower Hutt.  For services to the Sri Lankan community.

Mrs Judith Ann DIXON, of Hamilton.  For services to primary education.

Mr Simon Christopher EDWARDS, of Lower Hutt.  For services to journalism.

Mr Gerald James ELLOTT, of Waiheke Island.  For services to philately.

Mr Gerald Barnett FELL, of Longburn.  For services to the thoroughbred racing and breeding industry.

Dr Leslie Henry GALLER, of Auckland.  For services to medicine.

Mr Anthony William GILBERT, of Alexandra.  For services to rugby and education.

Mrs Anne Stewart GOVER, of Gore.  For services to education.

Mrs Patricia Anne HANLEN, of Tauranga.  For services to the community.

Mrs Margot HART, J.P., of Auckland.  For services to the Citizens Advice Bureau and the community.

Dr Peter Keith HARWOOD, of Auckland.  For services to Māori and the community.

Mr Joseph Parata HAWKE, of Auckland.  For services to Māori and the community.

Dr Ngapare Kaihina HOPA, of Hamilton.  For services to Māori.

Ms Whaearangi Rangi INIA, of Auckland.  For services to Māori and the community.

Mr Douglas Lloyd JENKINS, of Napier.  For services to design.

Mr James Anthony JESSEP, J.P., of Blenheim.  For services to marine farming and the community.

Mr Ross William JEWELL, of Auckland.  For services to business.

Mrs Dayle Elizabeth MACE, of Auckland.  For services to the arts and the community.

Mr John Russell McCORMICK, of Palmerston North.  For services to music, in particular jazz.

Mr Alma Edmond MIHAERE, of Lower Hutt.  For services to Māori.

Mrs Hinewehi MOHI, of Auckland.  For services to Māori.

Mr Jeremy Ross MOON, of Wellington.  For services to business.

Dr Wendy Alison NELSON, of Wellington.  For services to the marine environment.

Ms Kilda Mori NORTHCOTT, of Dunedin.  For services to dance.

Dr Sally PAIRMAN, of Dunedin.  For services to women's health.

Ms Molly Easther Lillian PARDOE, of Gisborne.  For services to Māori health.

Mr Peter Paul POSA, of Te Awamutu.  For services to entertainment.

Mr Michael Philip SHEPHERD, of Auckland.  For services to art.

Mr Crofton Roscoe TAIT, of Auckland.  For services to land search and rescue.

Mr Cassidy Wehipeihana TANGAERE, of Wellington.  For services to Māori language education.

Mr Robert Wayne TAYLOR, of Suva, Fiji.  For services to the New Zealand Customs Service.

Mr Robert TILSLEY, of Tuakau.  For services to agriculture and the community.

Mr Andrew Moke TIMOTI, of Rotorua.  For services to touch rugby.

Mr Desmond Thomas TOWNSON, of Manukau.  For services to yachting.

Mr Michael Cliff TUFFERY, of Wellington.  For services to art.

Tuigamala Va'aiga Lealuga TUIGAMALA II, of Waitakere.  For services to rugby and the community.

Mrs Jennifer Anne VERNON, J.P., of Raglan.  For services to the community.

 

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

Colonel Timothy James KEATING (R51834), Colonel's List, Royal New Zealand Army.

Commander Peter Graeme SULLIVAN (R21543), Royal New Zealand Navy.

Dated at Wellington this 2nd day of June 2008.

REBECCA KITTERIDGE, Secretary and Registrar, The New Zealand Order of Merit.

 

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

The Queen has been pleased on the occasion of the celebration of The Queen’s Birthday, to make the following Additional appointment to The New Zealand Order of Merit.

 

O.N.Z.M.

To be an Additional Officer of the said Order:

Colonel Paul Willem VAN DEN BROEK (J51873), Colonels' List, Royal New Zealand Army.

Dated at Wellington this 2nd day of June 2008.

REBECCA KITTERIDGE, Secretary and Registrar, The New Zealand Order of Merit.

 

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

The Queen has been pleased on the occasion of the celebration of The Queen’s Birthday, to make the following Honorary appointment to The New Zealand Order of Merit.

 

M.N.Z.M.

To be an Honorary Member of said Order:

Mr Manuel Franklin HERRERA, of Montevideo, Uruguay.  For services to New Zealand–Uruguayan relations.

Dated at Wellington this 2nd day of June 2008.

REBECCA KITTERIDGE, Secretary and Registrar, The New Zealand Order of Merit.

 

THE QUEEN’S SERVICE ORDER

The Queen has been pleased on the occasion of the celebration of The Queen’s Birthday, to make the following appointments to The Queen’s Service Order.

 

Q.S.O.

To be Companions of the said Order:

Misatauveve Dr Melani ANAE, of Auckland.  For services to the Pacific Islands community.

Mrs Gail Patricia COLLINGWOOD, of Nelson.  For services to local body affairs, women and the community.

The Honourable Brian John DONNELLY, of Raratonga, the Cook Islands.  For public services.

Ms Kathleen Jillian DOOLEY, of Manukau.  For services to special education.

Mrs Dianne Patricia HALE, J.P., of North Shore.  For services to local body affairs.

Mr Tione HAUNUI, of Ngaruawahia. For services to Māori.

Ms Beverly Ann MAGEE, of Waitakere.  For services to local government and the environment.

Mr John Robert MARTIN, of Wellington.  For public services.

Ms Susan Leigh McLACHLAN, of Manukau.   For services to education.

Ms Marilyn Joy QUIGLEY, of Kerikeri.  For public services.

Professor Ann Kathleen RICHARDSON, of Christchurch.  For services to public health.

Mr John Struan ROBERTSON, of Papakura.  For public services and services to local body affairs.

Dr Martin Joseph SULLIVAN, of Palmerston North.   For services to people with disabilities.

Mr Te Wano WALTERS, of Te Puke.  For services to Māori.

 

THE QUEEN’S SERVICE MEDAL

The Queen has been pleased on the occasion of the celebration of The Queen’s Birthday, to make the following awards of The Queen’s Service Medal.

 

Q.S.M.

Mrs Shirley Ellen ALABASTER, of Alexandra.  For services to the community.

Mrs Helen Marie ALGAR, of Oamaru.  For services to health and disability issues.

Miss Eleanor Joan Parehina BARTON, of Hamilton.  For services to Māori and the community.

Mrs Phyllis Mabel BAWDEN, of Kohukohu.  For services to the community.

Mr Pembroke Peraniko BIRD, of Murupara.  For services to education.

Mr David BOSTON, of Napier.  For services to music.

Mrs Shirley Margaret BOSWORTH, of Dunedin.  For services to the prevention of domestic violence.

Mrs Ann Elizabeth CARRAN, of Te Anau.  For services to conservation.

Mr Wayne Francis CARRAN, of Te Anau.  For services to conservation.

Mrs Jean Kathleen CHAMBERLAIN, of Otaki.  For services to the community.

Mr Hasmukh (Hari) CHHAGAN, J.P., of Rotorua.  For services to the Indian community and sport.

Squadron Leader Shane Andrew COLE, of Christchurch.  The New Zealand Cadet Forces.  For services to the New Zealand Cadet Forces.

Mr Vincent Joseph COLLINS, of Auckland.  For services to the hospitality industry and the community.

Mrs Gladys Joan COOMBE, of Te Aroha.   For services to the Order of St John and the community.

Mr Koroneihana COOPER, J.P., of Ngaruawahia.  For services to Māori.

Mr Joseph John CURRIE, of Nelson.  For services to the community.

Mrs Mary Elizabeth DUNNET, J.P., of Tirau.  For services to local body affairs and the community.

Paula Marie ENOKA, of North Shore.  Constable, New Zealand Police.  For services to the New Zealand Police.

Miss Ataga'i ESERA, of Christchurch.  For services to the Pacific Islands community.

Ms Marie Therese FAITH-ALLEN, of Warkworth.  For services to the Department of Corrections.

Mr David Alexander FIELD, J.P., of Rotorua.  For services to forestry and the community.

Brother Kieran Jeremiah Noel Oliver GARVEY, of Wellington.  For services to prison chaplaincy.

Mr Donald Richard GERRAND, of Cambridge.  Chief Fire Officer, Cambridge Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.  For services to the New Zealand Fire Service.

Mrs Helen Louisa GORDON, of Taihape.  For services to music.

Mrs Elizabeth Sarah GRUBB, of St Andrews.  For services to drama education and the community.

Mr David William HADDOCK, of Whakatane.  For services to the maritime industry and the community.

Mr Tamati Waka Tenene HEPERI, J.P., of Hamilton.  For services to the community.

Dr Patricia Dorothy HILL, of Wellington.  For services to community health.

Mr Ian Sinclair HOGARTH, of Whangarei.  For services to conservation and wildlife management.

Mr Rex Neville HOSKIN, of Hastings.  For services to mountain safety.

Mrs Frances Mary JESSEP, of Blenheim.  For services to the community.

Mr Peter John KAMSTRA, of Wanganui.  Lately Senior Sergeant, New Zealand Police.  For services to the New Zealand Police.

Mrs Judith Ann KARAITIANA, J.P., of Wanganui.  For services to the community.

Mr Dennis John KEALL, of Lower Hutt.  For services to herpetology.

Philip Stephen KIRKHAM, of Auckland.  Detective Sergeant, New Zealand Police.  For services to the New Zealand Police.

Mr Barry Leishman LAWRENCE, of Queenstown.  For services to local body affairs and the environment.

Mr David James LAWRENCE, J.P., of Waitakere.  For services to the community.

Mr Colin James LAWRIE, of Levin.  Senior Station Officer, Levin Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.  For services to the New Zealand Fire Service.

Ms Janett Helene LEAF, of Kaikohe.  For services to the community.

Mrs Catherine May MAIR, of Katikati.  For services to poetry and the community.

Dr Alan John MANGAN, of Wanganui.  For services to medicine and health administration.

Mr Graham Gordon MASON, of Westport.  For services to brass bands.

Mr Alexander Ross MATHESON, J.P., of Inglewood.  For services to the community.

Miss Jacqueline Imelda MAURIRI, of Hawera.  For services to Māori.

Mr David Alan McKENZIE, of Kaitaia.  Station Officer, Kaitaia Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.  For services to the New Zealand Fire Service.

Mr Michael Rereao MOHI, of Waipukurau.  For services to conservation.

Mrs Noreen Linda MOORHOUSE, of Whangarei.  For services to Māori and the community.

Mr Bernard William MURPHY, of Stratford.  For services to sheep dog trials.

Mr Robin Anthony Ian NAIRN, of Havelock North.  For services to the Anglican church and the community.

Ms Pratima Devi NAND, J.P., of Auckland.  For services to the Indian community.

Mrs Barbara Ann OLSEN, of Cambridge.  For services to Māori.

Cushla Maree O'SHEA, of Auckland.  Detective, New Zealand Police.  For services to the New Zealand Police.

Mrs Rangi Anewa PARKER, of Hamilton.  For services to historical research.

Captain (Retd) Malcolm James PEARSON, of Lyttelton.  For services to yachting.

Mr Ronald Owen PENNELL, of Waitakere.  Senior Volunteer Fire Officer, Waitakere City Fire District, New Zealand Fire Service.  For services to the New Zealand Fire Service.

Mrs Avis Margaret PETERSON, of Te Awamutu.  For services to the community.

Mr Edward Neill PICKARD, of Christchurch.  For services to music, in particular jazz.

Mr Jeffrey Steven RACKLEY, of Nelson.  For services to sport and the community.

Mr Ian Garth RENALL, of Carterton.  For services to the community.

Mrs Monica Bernadette RENWICK, of Christchurch.  For services to education.

Mrs Elizabeth June ROCK, of Reefton.  For services to health.

Mr Donald SEW HOY, of Auckland.  For services to the Chinese community.

Mrs Jennie SEW HOY, of Auckland.  For services to the Chinese community.

Mrs Shirley Muriel SPURR, J.P., of Waihi.  For services to the community.

Afioga Tagaloa Nua SU'A, of Christchurch.  For services to the Pacific Islands community.

Mr James Budd SWINDELLS, of Te Kuiti.  For services to conservation.

Mrs Jean Fay SWINDELLS, of Te Kuiti.  For services to conservation.

Mrs Sandra Christine TEREWI, J.P., of Turakina.  For services to the community.

Mr Eric Arthur THORPE, of Napier.  For services to music.

Ms Rhona Mary THORPE, of Christchurch.   For services to migrant and refugee communities.

Mr Michael Featherston TOOGOOD, of Hastings.  For services to helicopter ambulance services.

Lieutenant Colonel Graeme Taiuru VERCOE (Retired), of Rotorua.  For public services.

Dr Michael Louis VIDULICH, of Auckland.  For services to music.

The Reverend Janice Ann WALLACE, of Pukekohe.  For services to mathematics education and the community.

Vaoga Mary Lelefua WATTS, of Waitakere.  For services to the Pacific Islands community.

Mr Richard Keith WRIGHT, of Blenheim.  For services to the community.

Mrs Sharon Mary Connolly YOUNG, of Waitakere.  For services to the community.

Dated at Wellington this 2nd day of June 2008.

REBECCA KITTERIDGE, Secretary and Registrar, The Queen’s Service Order.

 

THE QUEEN’S SERVICE MEDAL

The Queen has been pleased on the occasion of the celebration of The Queen’s Birthday, to make the following Honorary award of The Queen’s Service Medal.

 

Q.S.M.

Mr William Frank GRUBB, of St Andrews.  For services to music and the community.

Dated at Wellington this 2nd day of June 2008.

REBECCA KITTERIDGE, Secretary and Registrar, The Queen’s Service Order.

 

THE NEW ZEALAND DISTINGUISHED SERVICE DECORATION

The Queen has been pleased on the occasion of the celebration of The Queen’s Birthday, to make the following awards of The New Zealand Distinguished Service Decoration:

 

D.S.D.

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

Squadron Leader Gregory John BURROUGHS (K91388),  Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Lieutenant Colonel Helen Joy COOPER (B759024), Royal New Zealand Army Logistic Regiment (The Duke of York's Own).

Captain Michael Peter DE BOER (C1006620), Corps of Royal New Zealand Engineers.

Squadron Leader Timothy Richard EVANS (U996677), Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Squadron Leader Timothy HOPKINS (T44890), Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Warrant Officer Robert David Joseph MARTELLETTI (F89061), Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Warrant Officer Weapon Technician Wayne Robert MORRIS (X22423), Royal New Zealand Navy.

Major Christopher Gerard MORTIBOY (E993443), Royal New Zealand Corps of Signals.

Dated at Wellington this 2nd day of June 2008.

REBECCA KITTERIDGE, Clerk of the Executive Council.