Skip to Content

New Year Honours List 2007

THE ORDER OF NEW ZEALAND 

 

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of the New Year, to make the following appointments to The Order of New Zealand:

 

O.N.Z.

 

To be Members of the said Order:

 

Dr Vera Doreen BLUMHARDT, D.C.N.Z.M., C.B.E., of Wellington.

 

Emeritus Professor Lloyd George GEERING, P.C.N.Z.M., C.B.E., of Wellington.

 

Dated at Wellington this 30th day of December 2006.
DIANE MORCOM, Secretary and Registrar, The Order of New Zealand.

 

 

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

 

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of the New Year, to make the following appointments to The New Zealand Order of Merit:

 

D.C.N.Z.M.

 

To be Distinguished Companions of the said Order:
 

Mr Maurice John BELGRAVE, of Wellington.
For public services lately as Chief Ombudsman.

 

Professor Margaret CLARK, C.M.G., J.P., of Wellington.
For services to education.

 

The Honourable John Joseph McGRATH, of Wellington.
For services to the Appeal and Supreme Courts of New Zealand.

 

Mr Nigel John Dermot (Sam) NEILL, O.B.E., of Queenstown.
For services to acting.
 

Mr Tennant Edward (Tay) WILSON, O.B.E., of Lower Hutt.
For services to the Olympic and Commonwealth Games.

 

C.N.Z.M.

 

To be Companions of the said Order:

 

Mr Colin John Bennet DALE, J.P., of Manukau.
For services to local government.

 

Mr Barrie Patrick EVERARD, of Auckland.
For services to the film industry.

 

Mr Howard Edward FANCY, of Wellington.
For public services, lately as Secretary of Education.

 

Mr Ian Ferguson FARRANT, of Wanaka.
For services to business and the community.

 

Mr Graham FORTUNE, of Wellington.
For public services, lately as Secretary of Defence.

 

Emeritus Professor Graeme Stuart FRASER, of Palmerston North.
For services to education and the community.

 

Mr Basil Manderson LOGAN, of Upper Hutt.
For services to business and government.

 

Distinguished Professor David Anthony Dougall PARRY, of Palmerston North.
For services to biophysics.

 

Ms Mary Anne SCHNACKENBERG, of Auckland.
For services to people with visual impairments.

 

Professor Anne Briar SMITH, of Dunedin.
For services to children.

 

The Honourable James Robert SUTTON, of Wainuiomata.
For public services as a Member of Parliament and Minister of the Crown.

 

Mr Gordon Frederick TIETJENS, M.N.Z.M., of Tauranga.
For services to rugby.

 

Mr Edward Richard WOODS, of Wellington.
For public services, lately as Director of the New Zealand Security Intelligence Service.

 

O.N.Z.M.

 

To be Officers of the said Order:
 

Professor Robert Donald ANDERSON, of Palmerston North.
For services to science, education and cricket.

 

Mr Peter Gregg ARNETT, of McLean, Virginia, United States of America.
For services to journalism.

 

Mr Venkataraman BALAKRISHNAN, of Wellington.
For services to medicine.

 

Sister Winefride Marie BLAKE, Q.S.M., of Wellington.
For services to music education.

 

Mr Chung Yock (Dan) CHAN, Q.S.M., of Wellington.
For services to the Chinese community.

 

Dr David Peter CLEWS, of Hamilton.
For services to orthopaedics and the community.

 

Mr Leslie William CURTIN, of North Shore.
For services to marine fisheries.

 

Mr Frank Morris ENDACOTT, of Kaiapoi.
For services to rugby league.
 
Professor Emeritus Roger Curtis GREEN, of Waitakere.
For services to New Zealand history.

 

Ms Claire Elizabeth HAGUE, of Napier.
For services to education.

 

Mr Antony Brian HAMBROOK, of Auckland.
For services to the marine industry.

 

Mr Paul Moore HARGREAVES, of Auckland.
For services to business and the community.

 

Jennifer Susan MAY, of Christchurch.
For services to heritage conservation.

 

Dr Robert MILLER, of Dunedin.
For services to schizophrenia research.

 

Dr Farah Rangikoepa PALMER, of Palmerston North.
For services to women's rugby and sport.

 

Mr Jeremy David POPE, of Wellington.
For services to international affairs.

 

Mr Anthony George POPPLEWELL, of North Shore.
For services to rowing and sports administration.

 

Professor Ivan Leon REILLY, of Auckland.
For services to mathematics.

 

Dr Satendra Kumar SINGH, Q.S.M., J.P., of Auckland.
For services to the Indian community.

 

Mr Robert John STEWART, of Christchurch.
For services to manufacturing and the community.

 

Mr Vincent WARD, of Auckland.
For services to film.

 

Ms Jennifer Cecily WARD-LEALAND, of Auckland.
For services to the theatre and the community.

 

Mrs Carol Kate Guiniven WHITE, of Auckland.
For services to education.
 

 

THE NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

 

Brigadier Mark WHEELER (A47472), Brigadier’s List, New Zealand Army.

 

M.N.Z.M.

 

To be Members of the said Order:

 

Dr Jack Stanford ALLAN, of Hamilton.
For services to education.

 

Mr David Roger BATES, of Turangi.
For services to search and rescue.

 

Alistair Oliphant BECKETT, of Wellington. Superintendent, New Zealand Police.
For services to the New Zealand Police.

 

Dr Patrick Jerome BEEHAN, of Hamilton.
For services to plastic surgery and the community.

 

Mr James BENNETT, J.P., of Hamilton.
For services to education.

 

William Wakefield BISHOP, of North Shore. Detective Superintendent, New Zealand Police.
For services to the New Zealand Police.

 

Janice Mary BOWMAN, of Auckland.
For services to the community.

 

Mrs Raewyn Phoebe CLARK, J.P., of Manukau.
For services to the community.

 

Mr Gerald Lynn Te Kapa COATES, of Wellington.
For services to engineering.
 
Mrs Nicolette Mary DARLOW, J.P., of Wellington.
For services to the community.

 

Dr Tenick Carr DENNISON, of Masterton.
For services to conservation.

 

Ms Heather Joyce DODUNSKI, J.P., of New Plymouth.
For services to dairy farming and the community.

 

Mr Andrew Raymond DRUMMOND, of Christchurch.
For services to sculpture.

 

Mr Warwick Francis DUELL, of Christchurch.
For services to the Department of Corrections.

 

Mrs Gaynor Mary EATON, of Dunedin.
For services to embroidery.

 

Dr Denis Hugo FRIEDLANDER, of Hamilton.
For services to medicine.

 

Mr Robert Henry GLADING, D.S.C., of North Shore.
For services to golf.

 

Mr Peter Harold GOODMAN, of Motueka.
For services to business and the community.
 
Mrs Sandra GREIG, of Christchurch.
For services to ballet and dance.

 

Mr Colin James HAMMOND, J.P., of Whakatane.
For services to the community.

 

Ms Marion Ann HANCOCK, of Auckland.
For services to peace education.

 

Mr Bryan Hector HERON, of Waitakere.
For services to the community.

 

Dr Elsie Seckyee HO, of Hamilton.
For services to the migrant community.
 
Mr Peter Edward KERRIDGE, J.P., of Greymouth.
For services to rugby league and the community.

 

Mr William Thomas LEATHWICK, of Manukau.
For services to broadcasting, television and the community.

 

Mrs Ali’itasi Pepe LEMALU, J.P., of Dunedin.
For services to the Pacific Islands community.

 

Mr Malcolm David MacKENZIE, of Winton.
For services to conservation.

 

Mr Keith Stuart MANN, of Christchurch.
For services to sport, in particular fencing.

 

Mrs Jocelyn Mary MARSHALL, J.P., of Hamilton.
For services to the community.

 

Mr Mervan Charles MARTIN, J.P., of New Plymouth.
For services to the community.

 

Mrs Katie Isabel MORGAN, of Napier.
For services to conservation.

 

Mrs Suzanne Ngaire MUIRHEAD, of Wellington.
For services to women's hockey.

 

Ms Barbara Graham Cargill MURISON, of Wellington.
For services to children's literature.

 

Mrs Sheila Ellen NATUSCH, of Wellington.
For services as a writer and illustrator.

 

Mr Tamati Maungarangi PARAONE, of Kawakawa.
For services to Māori.

 

Dr Dennis Louis PEZARO, of Wanaka.
For services to community health.

 

Dr Chula Niranjan Ajasath RAJAPAKSE, of Lower Hutt.
For services to rheumatology and the Sri Lankan community.

 

Mr Adrian Charles RIEGEN, of Waitakere.
For services to conservation.

 

Associate Professor Peter Larry SCHWARTZ, of Dunedin.
For services to medical education.

 

Mr Harris Heremaia SHORTLAND, J.P., of Porirua.
For services to the Department of Corrections.

 

Mr Simon James TOWNS, of London, United Kingdom.
For services to hockey.

 

Mr William John TOWNSEND, J.P., of Naseby.
For services to rugby and the community.

 

Mrs Miniata Te Rito WESTRUPP, of Gisborne.
For services to te reo Māori and the community.

 

Dr Allan Neil WHITE, A.E., of Tauranga.
For services to medicine and the community.

 

Mr Simon John WILLIAMSON, of North Shore.
For services to the New Zealand Customs Service.

 

Mrs Juliet Mai YATES, of Auckland.
For services to local body affairs and the community.
 

 

THE NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

 

Major Gordon William BENFELL (D40989), Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment.

 

Lieutenant Commander Barbara Elizabeth CASSIN (V29045), Royal New Zealand Navy.

 

Lieutenant Colonel Darryl James TRACY (S49880), Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment.

 

Commander Mathew Charles WILLIAMS (T25938), Royal New Zealand Navy.

 

Dated at Wellington this 30th day of December 2006.
DIANE MORCOM, Secretary and Registrar, The New Zealand Order of Merit.
 

 

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

 

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of the New Year, to make the following Additional appointments, for military operational service, to The New Zealand Order of Merit:

 

THE NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

 

O.N.Z.M.

 

To be an Additional Officer of the said Order:

 

Lieutenant Commander Wayne Bruce BURTTON (Y20860), Royal New Zealand Navy.

 

M.N.Z.M.
 
To be Additional Members of the said Order:
 
Captain Neville Douglas MOSLEY (N1002720), Corps of Royal New Zealand Engineers.
 
Acting Captain Mark August SYDNEY (W56278), Corps of Royal New Zealand Military Police.
 
Dated at Wellington this 30th day of December 2006.
DIANE MORCOM, Secretary and Registrar, The New Zealand Order of Merit.
 
 
THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT
 
The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of the New Year, to make the following Honorary appointments, to The New Zealand Order of Merit:
 
M.N.Z.M.
 

To be Honorary Members of the said Order:

 

Mr Frederick Shaw BENSON III, of Alexandria, Virginia,
United States of America.
For services to New Zealand - United States of America relations.

 

Mr Hiroshi OHASHI, of Hyogo, Japan.
For services to education.

 

Mr Jorge Artemio SANDOVAL-MEDINA, of Lower Hutt.
For services to cycling.

 

Dated at Wellington this 30th day of December 2006.
DIANE MORCOM, Secretary and Registrar, The New Zealand Order of Merit.

 
 
THE QUEEN’S SERVICE ORDER

 

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of the New Year, to make the following appointments to The Queen’s Service Order and awards of The Queen’s Service Medal:

 

Q.S.O.

 

To be Companions of the said Order for Community Service:

 

Mr William Bernard BOYD, of Manukau.

 

Mr Gavin John Anthony KERR, J.P., of Blenheim.

 

Mrs Constance Joy OWENS, of Mt Maunganui.

 

Mr David John RUSSELL, of Wellington.

 

Mr Robin Lindsey SHEPHERD, of Kaitaia.

 

Q.S.O.

 

To be Companions of the said Order for Public Services:

 

Mr Salvatore Vincent GARGIULO, of Nelson.

 

Dr Margaret Edith Catherine HONEYMAN, of North Shore.

 

Ms Rae Scott JULIAN, of Wellington.

 

Mrs Alison Margaret McALPINE, J.P., of Nelson.

 

Mr Laurence Jeremy Elder SALMOND, of North Shore.

 

The Honourable William Robson STOREY, of Huntly.

 

Dr Gillian Joy TASKER, of Wellington.

 

Dr Michael Eric Upcott TAYLOR, of Kapiti.
 

 

THE QUEEN’S SERVICE MEDAL FOR COMMUNITY SERVICE
 
Q.S.M.
 
Mr Philip ANDREWS, of Rotorua.

 

Mrs Elizabeth Margaret BAYLISS, of Whakatane.

 

Mr Thomas Frank BAYLISS, of Whakatane.

 

Mr William David BLAKE, of Nuhaka.

 

Ms Linda BLINCKO, of North Shore.

 

Mrs Mary Christine BURDON, of Rotorua.

 

Mr Benjamin de THIERRY, of Wellsford.

 

Mrs Edna Vivian Mary DOWNEY, of Palmerston North.

 

Mr Roy GARDINER, of Hastings.

 

Mr Tautini Moana GLOVER, of Gisborne.

 

Mr John Stewart GRACE, of Lower Hutt.

 

Mr Daniel Joseph HARRIS, of Okaihau.

 

Mr Seyed Hassan HOSSEINI, J.P., of Waitakere.

 

Mrs Eileen Margaret LANGRIDGE, of Christchurch.

 

Mr Ngov Dun Meng LY, of Manukau.

 

Mr Robert Frederick LYNN, of Ashburton.

 

Mrs Geraldine Clare MADDEN, of Masterton.

 

Taulapapa Moemoeolemalotumua MATA’AFA FAUMUNINA MULITALO, of Manukau.

 

Christina Mary, Lady McCOMBS, of Christchurch.

 

Dr Paula Marjorie McKELLAR, of New Plymouth.

 

Mr Brian Dempster MELLAR, of Thames.

 

Mr Francis Victor MORINE, J.P., of New Plymouth.

 

Mrs Marlene Nora MULHOLLAND, of Wellington.

 

Mr Narayana Shankan NAIR, of Auckland.

 

Mrs Haerenga Noa NICHOLSON, of Dannevirke.

 

Mrs Sinahemotutama Utalo PANAMA, of Manukau.

 

Mrs Zeta Marie REILLY, of Takaka.

 

Mrs Jean Euphemia Finlayson (Jinty) RORKE, of Tauranga.

 

Mrs Jessie Petrova SEAMAN, of Raetihi.

 

Mrs Annette Mary SKEEN, of Taupo.

 

Mrs Marie Alice STOTHART, of Hastings.

 

Michael Joseph TAHERE, of Kapiti. Senior Sergeant, New Zealand Police.

 

Dr Nyunt Naing THEIN, of Auckland.

 

Mrs Jennie Beverley THOMAS, of Whangamata.

 

Mrs Elizabeth TIERNEY, of Taihape.

 

Captain Keith Alfred James TREMAIN, J.P., Salvation Army (Retired), of Hastings.

 

Mr Leslie Philip WALDEN, of Feilding.

 

Ms Leah Leslie WATSON, of Kerikeri.

 

Mr Graham Charles WATTON, J.P., of Paeroa.

 

Dr Owen Ralph WILES, of Tokoroa.

 

Mrs Margaret Florence Mina WILSON, of Mosgiel.

 

Mr George WONG, of Dunedin.
 

 

THE QUEEN’S SERVICE MEDAL FOR PUBLIC SERVICES

 

Q.S.M.

 

Mrs Patricia Eleanor BECK, of Greymouth.

 

Mr Alan Frederick BINES, of Rotorua.

 

Mrs Jennifer Elizabeth BRAIN, of Whangarei.

 

Mr Raymond Barry CLARKE, of Waitakere.

 

Mr Alan James CLEARWATER, of Palmerston. Lately Chief Fire Officer, Palmerston Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.

 

Mr Douglas John COWAN, of Kaiapoi.

 

Mr Preston Bryce CRAIG, J.P., of Opotiki.

 

Mark Gregory DAVIDSON, of Kapiti. Senior Sergeant, New Zealand Police.

 

Ms Yvonne Irene DUNCAN, of North Shore.

 

Ms Helen Catherine GATONYI, of Christchurch.

 

Mr James Edward John GUYTON, of Mossburn. Chief Fire Officer, Mossburn Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.

 

Mr Barry Alexander HARTLEY, of New Plymouth.

 

Dr Susan Jennifer JARVIS, of Christchurch.

 

Miss Glenys KEYS, of Manukau.

 

Mrs Averil Ada LANGRELL, of Geraldine.

 

Mrs Gail Elizabeth LOANE, of Ngarimu Bay.

 

Mrs Mary-Bernadette Te-Vaine Tura Pamatatau MANUMEA, of Auckland.

 

Mrs Lyvia Marama MARSDEN, of North Shore.

 

Miss Vivienne Anne MARSHALL, of Christchurch.

 

Mr David John McFARLANE, of Renwick. Chief Fire Officer, Renwick Fire District, New Zealand Fire Service.

 

Mr Ronald Charles NOICE, of Cambridge.

 

Mr Philip Gary PALFREY, of Manukau.

 

Mr Kenneth Fredrick PARKER, of Manukau. Chief Fire Officer, Bucklands Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.

 

Mr Malcolm John PEARSON, of Wellington.

 

Dr Peter Douglas Kenneth RAMSAY, of Hamilton.

 

Mr Kevin Michael REILLY, of Palmerston North.

 

Mrs Shona Margaret ROBB, J.P., of Lower Hutt.

 

Mrs Margaret Alice ROBSON, of Christchurch.

 

Mr Peter John RUSHWORTH, of Auckland.

 

Cameron Brant SHAW, of Taumarunui. Detective Sergeant, New Zealand Police.

 

Mrs Elaine SIMONS, of Manukau.

 

Reverend Eru Mahia SMITH, of Te Karaka.

 

Mrs Nora VAN der SCHRIECK, of Papakura.

 

Karen Margaret VAUGHAN, of Wellington. Senior Constable, New Zealand Police.

 

David Graeme WALKER, of Waitakere. Inspector, New Zealand Police.

 

Mr Raymond Frederick WALKER, of Woodville. Lately Chief Fire Officer, Woodville Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.

 

Mr Ronald Lancelot WALKER, of Invercargill.

 

Mrs Ellen Nan WATTS, of Christchurch.

 

Dated at Wellington this 30th day of December 2006.
DIANE MORCOM, Secretary and Registrar, The Queen’s Service Order.
 

 

THE QUEEN’S SERVICE MEDAL FOR PUBLIC SERVICES

 

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of the New Year, to make the following Honorary awards of The Queen’s Service Medal:

 

Q.S.M.

 

Mrs Theresia Magdalena Elisabeth van REE, of Lower Hutt.

 

Mr Willem van REE, of Lower Hutt.

 

Dated at Wellington this 30th day of December 2006.
DIANE MORCOM, Secretary and Registrar, The Queen’s Service Order.
 

 

THE NEW ZEALAND ANTARCTIC MEDAL

 

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of the New Year, to approve the following awards of The New Zealand Antarctic Medal:

 

N.Z.A.M.

 

Professor John Dudley BRADSHAW, of Christchurch.
For services to Antarctic science.

 

Dr Clive HOWARD-WILLIAMS, of Christchurch.
For services to Antarctic science.

 

Dated at Wellington this 30th day of December 2006.
DIANE MORCOM, Clerk of the Executive Council.
 

 

THE NEW ZEALAND ANTARCTIC MEDAL

 

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of the New Year, to make the following Honorary award of The New Zealand Antarctic Medal:
 
N.Z.A.M.

 

Dr Karl ERB, of Kensington, Maryland, United States of America.
For services to New Zealand Antarctic programmes.

 

Dated at Wellington this 30th day of December 2006.
DIANE MORCOM, Clerk of the Executive Council.