Skip to Content

The Queen's Birthday Honours List 2006

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of The Queen's Birthday, to make the following appointments to The New Zealand Order of Merit:

 

P.C.N.Z.M

To be an Additional Principal Companion of the said Order:

Mr Anand SATYANAND, D.C.N.Z.M., of Wellington.
Governor-General Designate.

The Governor-General of New Zealand holds the offices of Chancellor and Principal Companion of The New Zealand Order of Merit. As Governor-General designate, Mr Satyanand is being promoted from a Distinguished Companion (DCNZM) to a Principal Companion (PCNZM) of the Order preparatory to taking up his new offices.

 

D.C.N.Z.M

To be a Distinguished Companion of the said Order:

Mrs Christine McKelvie COLE CATLEY, Q.S.M., of North Shore City.
For services to literature.

Dr Sidney Moko MEAD of Wellington.
For services to education and the Māori people.

Mr Noel Stuart ROBINSON of Auckland.
For services to business and the community.

 

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

Air Marshal Bruce Reid FERGUSON, O.B.E., A.F.C. (M83823) (Retired) of Wellington.
For services to the New Zealand Defence Force, lately as Chief of Defence Force.

 

C.N.Z.M

To be a Companion of the said Order:

Dr Marie BELL of Wellington.
For services to early childhood education.

Mr Richard John BENTLEY of Wellington.
For services to business, education and the community.

Mr Peter John CARTWRIGHT of Wellington.
For public services and services to the community.

Mrs Mary Frances HACKETT of Mt Maunganui.
For services to health administration and business.

Mr Michael James Bowie (Jock) HOBBS, M.N.Z.M., of Wellington.
For services to rugby and sports administration.

Professor Emeritus Alick Charles KIBBLEWHITE of North Shore City.
For services to marine science and education.

Mr Andrew James Duncan LAING, O.B.E., of Dunedin.
For services to sport.

Dr Ian Dallas LEGGAT, Q.S.O., of Christchurch.
For services to education and the community.

The Honourable Colin Maurice NICHOLSON, Q.C., of Auckland.
For services as a Judge of the High Court of New Zealand.

Dr Karen Olive POUTASI of Wellington.
For services to health administration, lately as Director General of Health.

Dr Linda Evelyn SISSONS of Wellington.
For services to tertiary education.

Mrs Lynette Merle STEWART of Whangarei.
For services to health administration.

Dr James Douglas WATSON of Auckland.
For services to scientific and medical research.

 

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

Air Vice-Marshal John Henry Staples HAMILTON, O.N.Z.M., M.V.O. (T84772) (Retired) Wellington.
For services to the Royal New Zealand Air Force, lately as Chief of Air Force.

 

O.N.Z.M

To be Officers of the said Order:

Mr Norman Matheson BEAUMONT of Dunedin.
For services to photography and the community.

Professor James Christopher BELICH of Auckland.
For services to historical research.

Associate Professor Dorothy Anne BRAY of Dunedin.
For services to medical research.

Brenda Margaret CUTRESS of Wellington.
For services to business and the community.

Ms Caterina Maria De NAVE of Auckland.
For services to television and film.

Mr Gareth Vincent FARR of Wellington.
For services to music and entertainment.

Ms Fay FREEMAN, J.P., of North Shore City.
For services to netball and sports administration.

Mr Peter Gerald GILLESPIE of Palmerston North.
For services to business and sport.

Mr Charles Raymond HENWOOD of Wellington.
For services to film and the theatre.

Mr Tama Turanga HUATA of Hastings.
For services to Māori performing arts.

Mr Donald Henderson McRAE of Auckland.
For services to architecture and the community.

Mrs Elizabeth Helen McRAE of Auckland.
For services to the theatre.

Sister Margaret Anne MILLS of Wellington.
For services to the community.

Faipule Ionatana Galway O’BRIEN of Fakaofo Village, Tokelau.
For services to the Tokelau Islands.

Lieutenant Commander Allister Ian Hughes PATERSON, R.N.Z.N. (Retired) of Auckland.
For services to literature.

Mr Charles Jonathan POPE of Wellington.
For services to business.

Emeritus Professor Alastair Gardner ROTHWELL of Christchurch.
For services to musculoskeletal medicine.

Ms Te Paekiomeka Joy (Pae) RUHA, Q.S.M., of Wellington.
For services to Māori.

Professor Ronald Andrew SHARP of London, United Kingdom (lately of Auckland).
For services to political science.

Mr Malcolm Tukino SHORT of Rotorua.
For services to Māori.

Dr Brent Edward STANLEY of Christchurch.
For services to dentistry.

Mr George Gregory TAYLOR of Auckland.
For services to education.

Ms Renée Gertrude TAYLOR of Wellington.
For services to literature and drama.

Mr James Edward TRAUE of Wellington.
For services to the library profession.

Faipule Pio Iosefo TUIA of Nukunonu Village, Tokelau.
For services to the Tokelau Islands.

Mr Jonathan Falefasa (Tana) UMAGA of Wellington.
For services to rugby.

Dr Peter WARDLE of Christchurch.
For services to plant ecology.

Dr Lydia Joyce WEVERS of Wellington.
For services to literature.

 

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

Brigadier Kenneth Eric FOOTE, E.D. (A738974)
New Zealand Army Territorial Force.

 

M.N.Z.M

To be Members of the said Order:

Mr Andrew Ralph ADAMSON of Los Angeles, United States of America.
For services to film.

Mr John Kenneth ASH of Waitomo Caves.
For services to tourism.

Ms Linda Mary BECK of Christchurch.
For services to people with disabilities.

Ms Katerina Barbara (Kitty) BENNETT of Wellington.
For services to Māori.

Mrs Judith Ann BLAIR of Christchurch.
For services to netball.

Mr Alastair Dawson (Sandy) BULL of Gisborne.
For services to conservation.

Mr Douglas George CALDWELL of Christchurch.
For services to jazz music.

Mr Roderick Collin (Ric) CARLYON, J.P., of Auckland.
For services to broadcasting and the community.

Dr Garth Alan CARNABY of Lincoln.
For services to the wool industry.

Mr Peter Coupland CHANDLER of Waitomo Caves.
For services to tourism.

Mr Martin Allen CLEMENTS of Christchurch.
For services to the fruit industry.

Mr Gordon Sydney COLLIER of Taupō.
For services to horticulture.

Mr Raymond James CRANCH of Auckland.
For services to sport, especially rugby league.

Mr George Leslie Alfred DAY of Manukau City.
For services to horticulture.

Vera EGERMAYER of Prague, Czech Republic.
For services to New Zealand interests in the Czech Republic.

Professor Cynthia Margaret FARQUHAR of Auckland.
For services to women’s health.

Mr John Paterson GARDEN of Roxburgh.
For services to science and farming.

Ms Sara GEORGESON of Wellington.
For services to people with disabilities.

Mrs Annie Anitewhatanga HARE, J.P., of Whakatane.
For services to Māori.

Dr Jane Elizabeth HARMAN of North Shore City.
For services to food science and technology.

Dr Bruce William HAYWARD of Auckland.
For services to earth science and conservation.

The Reverend Tevita Kilifi HEIMULI, Q.S.M., J.P., of Auckland.
For services to the community.

Mr Colin Duncan HITCHCOCK, of North Shore City.
New Zealand Customs Service. For services to the New Zealand Customs Service and conservation.

Mr Thomas Elger INGLIS of Motueka.
For services to the hop industry.

Mr Trevor John Cornwall JOY of Blenheim.
For services to civil aviation.

Mrs Leaupepe Elisapeta KARALUS, J.P., of Hamilton.
For services to the Pacific Islands community.

Mr Dex George KNOWLES of New Plymouth.
For services to resource management.

Ms Jane Elizabeth LANCASTER of Christchurch.
For services to agricultural and horticultural research.

Ms Maia Ann Mereana LEWIS of Porirua City.
For services to women's cricket.

Mr Arthur Richard LOCKWOOD of Palmerston North.
For services to returned services personnel.

Mr Edward Robert (Eddie) LOW of Whangarei.
For services to music.

Ms Sally Ann MARKHAM of Auckland.
For services to the arts.

Ms Jennie Margaret McCORMICK of Manukau City.
For services to astronomy.

Mr Bradley Spencer McGANN of Auckland.
For services to the film industry.

Ms Vivienne Jennifer McLEAN (née North) of Dunedin.
For services to music.

Mr Tawera NIKAU of Huntly.
For services to rugby league and the community.

Mr Robin David ODAMS of Christchurch.
For services to roading.

Mrs Dorothy Joan PILKINGTON of Napier.
For services to conservation.

Associate Professor Roger John PITCHFORTH of Paraparaumu Beach.
For services to dispute resolution.

Mrs Janette Elizabeth PRATT of Hamilton.
For services to education.

Mr Barry Charles PRIOR, J.P., of Hamilton.
For services to the community.

Mr Mervyn Stanley ROSSER of Auckland.
For services to tertiary education and the community.

Mr Gordon Frank SANDERSON, J.P., of Dunedin.
For services to people with visual impairments.

Dr Elizabeth Rae SEGEDIN of Auckland.
For services to children’s health.

Mr Arthur Te Takinga SMALLMAN, J.P., of Turangi.
For services to the community.

Mr Keith Fraser STOREY of Te Awamutu.
For services to the dairy industry and the community.

Mr David Edward TUNNICLIFFE of Wellington.
For services to Parliament.

Mrs Evelyn Awhina WAAKA of Napier.
For services to education.

Mr Denis Alfred WARREN of Hamilton.
For services to returned services personnel and the community.

Mr Raymond Richard WARU of Auckland.
For services to radio and television.

Mrs Barbara Elizabeth WHEADON of North Shore City.
For services to sport.

Mr Ian Robert Hugh WHITWELL of Dunedin.
For services to conservation.

 

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

Chief Petty Officer Combat System Specialist Alyson Rachel DOUGLAS (D102859).
Royal New Zealand Navy.

Lieutenant Colonel Justin Scott EMERSON (L991586).
New Zealand Army Legal Service.

Major Robert Shane KRUSHKA (G56011).
Royal New Zealand Army Logistic Regiment.

 

Dated at Wellington this 5th Day of June 2006.
DIANE MORCOM, Secretary and Registrar, The New Zealand Order of Merit.

 

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of The Queen’s Birthday, to make the following Additional appointments, for military operational service, to The New Zealand Order of Merit:

 

O.N.Z.M

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

To be Additional Officers of the said Order:

Wing Commander Logan Charles CUDBY N.Z.G.D. (X92445).
Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Major Robert Brian GILLARD (G991582).
The Corps of Royal New Zealand Engineers.

 

M.N.Z.M

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

To be Additional Members of the said Order:

Major Rian Geoffrey McKINSTRY (S56849).
Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment.

Captain Charles Scott MONTEIRO (F1000804) (Retired).
The Corps of Royal New Zealand Engineers.

Staff Sergeant Troy Elliott PERANO (M56384).
New Zealand Special Air Service.

 

Dated at Wellington this 5th Day of June 2006.
DIANE MORCOM, Secretary and Registrar, The New Zealand Order of Merit.

 

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

 

HONORARY

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of The Queen’s Birthday, to make the following Honorary appointment, to The New Zealand Order of Merit:

 

O.N.Z.M

To be an Honorary Officer of the said Order:

M. Bernard Pierre Louis LAPASSET of Paris, France.
For services to France - New Zealand relations.

 

Dated at Wellington this 5th Day of June 2006.
DIANE MORCOM, Secretary and Registrar, The New Zealand Order of Merit.

 

THE QUEEN’S SERVICE ORDER

The Queen has been pleased on the occasion of the celebration of The Queen’s Birthday to make the following appointments to The Queen’s Service Order and awards of The Queen’s Service Medal:

 

Q.S.O.

To be Companions of the said Order for Community Service:

Mrs Judith Anne Tiahuia ABRAHAM of Wanganui.

Mr John Gordon ARMSTRONG, J.P., of New Plymouth.

Mrs Mollie McGrade CLARK, J.P., of Christchurch.

Mr Ishwar GANDA, J.P., of Christchurch.

Mrs Gloria June OMBLER of Wellington (lately of Dunedin).

Ms Ailsa Crawford STEWART of Wanganui.

The Very Reverend Charles Robert TYRRELL of  Nelson.

 

THE QUEEN’S SERVICE ORDER

Q.S.O.

To be Companions of the said Order for Public Services:

Mr Falaniko Iosefo AUKUSO of Apia, Samoa.

Dr William James BALLANTINE, M.B.E., Warkworth.

Dr David Michael Joseph BARRY of Hastings.

Dr Alison Joy DIXON of Dunedin.

Dr Robin James DUNLOP of Masterton.

Professor Lynnette Robin FERGUSON of Waitakere City.

Judge Michael Frederick HOBBS, J.P., Upper Hutt.

Mr Stephen Edward LONG of Porirua City.

Mr Lionel John WOOD of Kaikoura.

 

THE QUEEN’S SERVICE MEDAL FOR COMMUNITY SERVICE

Q.S.M.

Mrs Kathleen Marie BARRY of Hastings.

Mr James Henry Douglas BOND of Taihape.

Mrs Aileen Lorraine BUCHANAN of Taupō.

Mr William Leicester BUCKINGHAM of Levin.

Mrs Susan Hayward CATHRO of Dunedin.

Mr John Edward CUNNINGHAM, J.P., New Plymouth.

Mrs June Perham DOUGLAS of Otorohanga.

Mr Geoffrey Charles GOODALL of Gisborne.

Mr Malcolm Arthur HAHN of Waitakere City.

Mrs Shirley Anne HAZLEWOOD of Kaponga.

Mr Brian Edward HENAGHAN of Waitakere City.

Ms Patricia Ellen Greville HENDERSON WATT of Whangarei.

Mrs Kay Maree INGLEY, J.P., of Waitakere City.

Mrs Rosemary JONES of Wellington.

Mr Mohammed Zabid Iqbal (Javed) KHAN of Auckland.

Mr Ross Wootten MACDONALD of Wanganui.

Mrs Margaret Ann MAHONEY of Christchurch.

Mrs Yvonne Claire MATSON of Manukau City.

Mr Leslie William McFADDEN of Christchurch.

Ms Carolina Anne MEIKLE of Port Chalmers.

Mrs Henriette NAKHLE of Manukau City.

Mr Colin Matthew NEIL of Hamilton.

Mrs Valerie Margaret POSZELUK of Napier.

Mrs Shona Dorothy PURVES of Tauranga.

Mr Nanu RANCHHOD of Wellington.

The Reverend Te Wiki Tamaho RAWIRI of the Bay of Islands.

Mr Horace Victor SHANKLAND of Warkworth.

Mrs Marlene Alison Rosa SHRUBSHALL, J.P., North Shore City.

Mr Alfred SILBERSTEIN of Auckland.

Mrs Ann Christine STOKES of Darfield.

Mr Dinesh TAILOR, J.P., Auckland.

Mrs Noeline Margaret TAINUI of Hokitika.

Mrs Paeroa Lavinia Wharekauri (Rawinia) TE KANI of Gisborne.

Mrs Sara TUREPU-MURRAY of Porirua City.

Mrs Maria Whakatiki WAIWAI of Wairoa.

Mrs Pamela Joan WARREN of Dunedin.

Pauline Winifred WILSON of Ashburton.

Mr Alister George YOUNG, E.D., J.P., Invercargill.

Mrs Fiona Siu Fun YUEN, J.P., Auckland.

 

THE QUEEN’S SERVICE MEDAL FOR PUBLIC SERVICES

Q.S.M.

Mr James Leonard ANDERSON of Rotorua.  Lately Chief Fire Officer, Te Kuiti Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.

Mr Franciscus Emilius Alfons Rosalia BAETENS of Auckland.

Mr Hubert David Edward BROOKE of Christchurch.

Mr Peter Robin COOKE, J.P., of Christchurch.

Mrs Anne Sandra L’Huillier CORBETT of Drury.  New Zealand Police.

Mr Peter COTTON of Wellington.

Luke Mikaire CRAWFORD of Wellington.  Sergeant, New Zealand Police.

Mr David Werner DONALDSON of Rotorua.

The Reverend John Anthony ELVIDGE of Christchurch.

Mr Alan Jephson Howard EMPSON of Te Awamutu.

Mr Keith Raymond HENDERSON of Mataura.

Brian William HEWETT of Invercargill.  Detective Senior Sergeant, New Zealand Police.

Mrs Valarie June HOOGERBRUGGE, J.P., of Taupō.

Dr Michael Lesslie HUCKS of Taupō.

Mrs Claire Elizabeth HURST of  Hikurangi.

Mr Dalton Leo KELLY of Waikanae.

Mr Peter George KELLY of Manukau City.

Mrs Marlene Maude LAMB, J.P., Hamilton.

Mr Lesley William Russell LANGDON of Ashburton.

Mrs Ann Primrose LEWIS of Takaka.

Mr Murray Ronald LINTS, J.P., of Whangarei.

Mr William Harry Albert LLOYD of Christchurch.

Mr Murray John MITCHELL, J.P., of Wellington.

Mr Kihi NGATAI of Tauranga.

Mrs Mabel Maria Hokimate NGATAI, J.P., of Tauranga.

Mrs Helen Blanche Haumihiata O’SHEA, J.P., of Great Barrier Island.

Michael Merton OXNAM of Porirua City.  Detective Senior Sergeant, New Zealand Police.

Ms Gwenda Alice PULHAM of North Shore City.

Mr Ivor Moir REID of Masterton.  Lately Chief Fire Officer, Masterton Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.

Mr Tihema Hamiora RIPI of North Shore City.

Mr John Joseph Thomas SHEAHAN of Upper Hutt.  Lately Operational Support Officer, Silverstream Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.

Mr James Michael SMITH of Manukau City.  Chief Fire Officer, Auckland Volunteer Fire Police Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.

Mrs Magdalena Joanna Maria Van GILS of Auckland.

Mr Colin VLIETSTRA of Lower Hutt.  Lately Inspector, New Zealand Police.

Mr Gary David WEAVER of Waipukurau.  Chief Fire Officer, Waipukurau Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.

Mrs Gillian Anne WILLIAMS of Nelson (lately of Greymouth).

 

Dated at Wellington this 5th Day of June 2006.
DIANE MORCOM, Secretary and Registrar, The Queen’s Service Order.