Skip to Content

The Queen's Birthday Honours List 2005

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the New Zealand celebration of Her Majesty's Birthday, to make the following appointments to The New Zealand Order of Merit:

 

D.C.N.Z.M.

To be Distinguished Companions of the said Order:

Chief District Court Judge David James CARRUTHERS, of Paraparaumu.
For services to the District Court.

Ms Cassia Joy COWLEY, O.B.E., of Wellington.
For services to children's literature.

Mr George Vjeceslav FISTONICH, of Auckland.
For services to the wine industry.

Professor Linda Jane HOLLOWAY, O.N.Z.M., of Dunedin.
For services to medicine.

Judge Anand SATYANAND, of Wellington.
For public services, lately as an Ombudsman.

 

C.N.Z.M.

To be Companions of the said Order:

Mr Roger Anthony BONIFANT, of Ashburton.
For services to business and the public sector.

Professor Emeritus Frederic Morris BROOKFIELD, of Auckland.
For services to education and the law.

Miss Shona Elizabeth BUTTERFIELD, Q.S.O., of Wellington.
For services to education.

Mrs Te Aue Takotoroa DAVIS, O.B.E., J.P., of Manukau City.
For services to New Zealand's heritage.

The Right Honourable Paul Clayton EAST, Q.C., of Rotorua.
For services to Parliament and the law.

Mr Bryan Charles GOULD, of England (lately of Opotiki).
For services to tertiary education.

Professor John Gordon HUNT, of Auckland.
For services to architecture.

Professor Peter Bruce INNES, of Dunedin.
For services to dentistry.

Mr Te Aopehi KARA , J.P., of Napier.
For services to Maori.

Professor William MANHIRE, of Wellington.
For services to literature.

Miss Patricia Frances McKELVEY, M.B.E., Waikanae.
For services to education.

Mr Phillippe Patrick O'SHEA, L.V.O., New Zealand Herald of Arms Extraordinary, of Wellington.
For services to the institution and development of the New Zealand honours system.

The Honourable Barry John PATERSON, O.B.E., Q.C., of Auckland.
For services to the judiciary.

 

O.N.Z.M.

To be Officers of the said Order:

Dr Michael Anthony Hugh BAIRD, of Auckland.
For services to health and medical administration.

Mr Christopher Lance CAIRNS, of Christchurch.
For services to cricket.

Mr Philip Edmund DADSON, of North Shore City.
For services to the arts.

Professor Charles Hines DAUGHERTY, of Wellington.
For services to conservation and biology.

Professor Richard Lewis Maxwell FAULL, of Auckland.
For services to medical research.

Miss Beatrice Roini FAUMUINA, of Waitakere City.
For services to athletics.

Mr Daniel Patrick HIGGINS, of Palmerston North.
For services to business and the community.

Professor Frances Anne HUGHES, of Wellington.
For services to the mental health profession.

Mr Michael Eric HURST, of Auckland.
For services to film and the theatre.

Mr Edward John McCOY, of Dunedin.
For services to architecture and architectural heritage.

Mr Patric Denis O'BRIEN, of Invercargill.
For services to rugby as a referee.

Mr Ian Laurence ROBB, of Westland.
For services to the dairy industry.

Ms Helena Jeannette SCHAMROTH, of North Shore City.
For services to the arts.

Ms Suzanne Lee SNIVELY, of Wellington.
For services to business.

Dr Alexander James SUTHERLAND, of Christchurch.
For services to tertiary education and engineering.

Mr William Russell SYKES, of Christchurch.
For services to botany.

Mr Paul Henry Drury van ASCH, of Wakatipu.
For services to tourism.

Mr Geoffrey Alan WALKER, of Auckland.
For services to literary publishing.

Mr Vyvyan YENDOLL, of Wellington.
For services to orchestral music.

 

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

Brigadier David Victor LE PAGE (F51893), Brigadiers' List, New Zealand Army.

 

M.N.Z.M.

To be Members of the said Order:

Mr Anthony Russell ABELL, of Rangiora.
For services to the harness racing industry.

Mr Robert Brian ARMSTRONG, J.P., of Hamilton.
For services to the community.

Mr Clifford Raymond BARNETT, of Auckland.
For services to fire safety engineering.

Mr Charles Leslie BATCHELER, of Christchurch.
For services to the environment.

Mr Kenneth Colster BLACKBURN, of Kapiti Coast.
For services to the performing arts.

Mr Alun Robert BOLLINGER, of Westland.
For services to cinematography.

Mr Ian James BRODIE, of Cromwell.
For services to tourism.

Ms Lynette Isabel BURNS, of Hastings.
For services to smokefree education and health.

Ms Elizabeth Palmer CAFFIN, of North Shore City.
For services to literature.

Mr Douglas John CALLANDER, of Wellington.
For services to special education and war veterans.

Mr Norman Edwin COOP, of Manukau City.
For services to athletics.

Mr Ashokbhai Bhagwandas DARJI , J.P., of Waitakere City.
For services to the Indian community.

Ms Helen Patricia DUNCAN, of Auckland.
For public services.

Mrs Barbara Helen ELSE, of Dunedin.
For services to literature.

Ms Suzanne HALL, of Northland.
For services to business.

Mrs Wharekura HORNFECK, of Rotorua.
For services to Maori.

Mr Allan Douglas HUNTER, of Christchurch.
For services to education and the community.

Mrs Ellen Woods (Eileen) IMLACH , J.P. , of Wellington.
For services to the community.

Emeritus Professor Robert Dudley JOLLY, of Palmerston North.
For services to veterinary science.

Kevin Gerrard KNEEBONE, of Pukekohe.
Sergeant , New Zealand Police. For services to the New Zealand Police.

Dr Danny Alan KNUDSON, of Dunedin.
For services to education.

Dr Paul Christopher (Chris) LANE, of Paraparaumu.
For services to the community.

Mr Justin Warren MARSHALL, of Christchurch.
For services to rugby.

Mr Graham Leonard McBRIDE, of Hamilton.
For services to agriculture.

Mr Keith Albert McEWEN, of Upper Hutt.
For services to sports broadcasting.

Ms Carol Lillian MOLLARD, of Manukau City.
For services to education.

Mr David John OGILVIE, of Motueka.
For services to local body and community affairs.

Anthony Hugh O'NEILL, of Invercargill.
Inspector, New Zealand Police. For services to the New Zealand Police.

Ms Anna Mary RICHARDS, of Auckland.
For services to women's rugby.

Mrs Janet Mary RIEMENSCHNEIDER-KEMP, of North Shore City.
For services to literature.

Mr Bruce Graham (George) ROGERS, of Whakatane.
For services to touch rugby.

Mr Leicester Bryan SAUL, of Blenheim.
For services to rowing.

Mr Peter Godfrey Scott SERGEL, of Hamilton.
For services to landscape design and the community.

Dr David William SHAW, of Tauranga.
For services to medicine.

Mrs Caroline Sarah Ann SILLS, of North Shore City.
For services to the fashion industry.

Mrs Anne Therese (Terry) SPRAGG, of North Shore City.
For services to the performing arts.

Mr Charles William Newman STANTON, of Nelson.
For services to motor racing.

Ms Marie STECHMAN, of Manukau City.
For services to gymnastics.

Dr Donald Charles STEWART, of Palmerston North.
For services to the New Zealand Defence Force as a medical officer.

Mrs Joy Ellen THOMPSON, of Christchurch.
For services to the visually impaired.

Mrs Agnes Anne THORPE, J.P., of Otaki.
For services to the community.

Mr Peter WATTS, of Manukau City.
For services to choral music.

Mr Harvey WU, of Wellington.
For services to the Chinese community.

Mr Richard Allen (Sandy) YARNDLEY, of Te Awamutu.
For services to the harness racing industry.

 

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

Warrant Officer Class One Murray Royce NELSON (R747331), Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment.
Dated at Wellington this 6 th day of June 2005.

 

DIANE MORCOM, Secretary and Registrar, The New Zealand Order of Merit.

 

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the New Zealand celebration of Her Majesty's Birthday, to make the following Additional appointments, for military operational service, to The New Zealand Order of Merit:

 

O.N.Z.M.

To be Additional Officers of the said Order:

 

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

Major Roger George MARGETTS (H749669), Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment.

Major Stephen Andrew TAYLOR (H55161), New Zealand Intelligence Corps.

 

M.N.Z.M.

To be Additional Members of the said Order:

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

Leading Marine Technician (Electrical) Matthew David OVERTON (C1000985), Royal New Zealand Navy.

Commander David John TOMS (T100826), Royal New Zealand Navy.

 

Dated at Wellington this 6 th day of June 2005.
DIANE MORCOM, Secretary and Registrar, The New Zealand Order of Merit.

 

 

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

 

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the New Zealand celebration of Her Majesty's Birthday, to make the following Honorary appointments to The New Zealand Order of Merit.

(To be dated 2 June 2005 )

M.N.Z.M.

To be Honorary Members of the said Order:

Mr Susumu Akito NAITO, of Japan.
For services to New Zealand - Japan relations.

Mr Toshio NAKAMOTO, of Japan.
For services to New Zealand - Japan relations.

Dated at Wellington this 6 th day of June 2005.
DIANE MORCOM, Secretary and Registrar, The New Zealand Order of Merit.

 

 

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE ORDER

 

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the New Zealand celebration of Her Majesty's Birthday, to make the following appointments to The Queen's Service Order and awards of The Queen's Service Medal:

Q.S.O.

To be Companions of the said Order for Community Service:

Ms Roma Cherry BALZER, of Hamilton.

Mr Hamish Roderick ENSOR, of Canterbury.

Mr Allan James HUBBARD, of Canterbury.

Mr William Handley MILBANK, of Wanganui.

Rora Lorna, Lady NGATA, J.P., of Gisborne.

Mrs Patricia Mary O'BRIEN, of Ashburton.

Mr Patrick Francis RYAN, of Rotorua.

 

Q.S.O.

To be Companions of the said Order for Public Services:

Mr Bruce William ADIN, of Papakura.

Professor Noeline Elizabeth ALCORN, of Hamilton.

Mrs Glenys Faye BALDICK, of Nelson.

Mrs Jo Anne BROSNAHAN, of North Shore City.

Ms Anna Louisa De Launey CRIGHTON, J.P., of Christchurch.

Mr Turoa Kiniwe ROYAL, E.D., of Wellington.

Mr Patrick Francis Anthony SMITH, J.P., of the Chatham Islands.

Mr William Ernest Berrie TUCKER, of Levin.

 

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL FOR COMMUNITY SERVICE

 

Q.S.M.

Mr Brian Barratt ATTFIELD, of Cambridge.

Mr Ian Lionel BAKER, of Taranaki.

Mrs Jean Ernestine BIGWOOD, of Blenheim.

Mr Ian Albert BURRELL, J.P., of Rotorua.

Mrs Elizabeth Maree CARROLL, of Palmerston North.

Mrs Judith CHEUNG, J.P., of Manukau City.

Mr Palitha DE SILVA, of Wellington.

Mr Ralph Edward DIXON, of Rotorua.

Miss Susan Teresa Mary FOWLER, of Dannevirke.

Mr Jeffery James FRANKLIN, of Napier.

Mrs Patricia Mary HUTCHISON, of Wellington.

Apotoro Rehita Temepara Temple ISAACS, of Gisborne.

Mrs Diana JACKSON, of Christchurch.

Mr Albert Joseph (Buster) KELLS, J.P., of Palmerston North.

Mr Richard Hugh KENNAWAY, of Whangarei.

Mrs Joan Lillian KENNAWAY, of Whangarei.

Mrs Bernice Winifred KERR, of Napier.

Mr Trevor Alexander KING, of Manukau City.

Mrs Puspa LEKINWALA, J.P., of Auckland.

Mr Ian Douglas MACKENZIE, of Amberley.

Mr Maurice Roy MCGREGOR, of Christchurch.

Mr Alexander Robert (Alick) MCINTYRE, of Westport.

Mr John Hamilton MILNER, of Turangi.

Ms Judith Mary MORGAN, of Manukau City.

Mr Hapi OCTOBER, of Christchurch.

Mrs Dawn Annie PEARCE, of Kaitaia.

Mr Vijeshwar PRASAD, J.P., of Wanganui.

Mrs Frances REIRI-SMITH, of Masterton.

Mr Graeme Ronald ROSS, J.P., of Lower Hutt.

Mrs Kathleen Vincent RYAN, of Auckland.

Miss Sheila Marjorie McLeod SINCLAIR, of Dunedin.

Mrs Shirley Anne Scott SPARKS, of Tauranga.

Mr Alexander STEWART, of Northland.

Mrs Mary Eileen STEWART, of Northland.

Mrs Joan Barbara SWIFT, J.P., of Auckland.

The Reverend Archdeacon Hariata Ngaruekiterangi TAHANA, of Masterton.

Mrs Colleen WAUGH, of Waitakere City.

Mr Kenneth Frank WEAVER, of Christchurch.

Mrs Joan Rhoda WILKINSON, of Ashburton.

Mrs Vivian Hazel WILSON, J.P., King Country.

 

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL FOR PUBLIC SERVICES

 

Q.S.M.

Mr Vernon James ANDERSON, of Blenheim.

Mrs Glenys Rae ASHBY, J.P., of Manukau City.

Mr Percy BOOKMAN, J.P., of Auckland.

Mr Gary John BOWLER, of Hastings.

Mr Robert Neville CHECKETTS, of Invercargill.

Mr Richard Beckett DENTON, J.P., of Levin.

Mr Anthony Thomas FROST, of Nelson.

Mr David Brian GILLAM, J.P., of Waitakere City.

Dr Roger Vernon GRACE, of Rodney.

Mrs Alison Joan GRACEY, of Levin.

Mrs Constance Eileen May GUNN, of Taupo.

Mr Murrie James HALIDAY, J.P., of Waitakere City.

Mr Stanley Thomas HALL, of Waitakere City.

Mr Boyd Gardiner HOLE, of Thames. Chief Fire Officer, Thames Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.

Mr Leonard Stuart HOME, of Timaru.

Mr Elliott Anthony JAMESON, J.P., of Pukekohe.

Mr Reginald Charles George JANES, of Tauranga.

Mr William JARVIE, of Upper Hutt.

Mrs Judith Marie KIDD, of Waikato.

Garry Jon LARSEN, of Manukau City. Senior Constable, New Zealand Police.

Mrs Edna Jean McATAMNEY, of Otago.

Mr Innes Roy McNEIL, of Lower Hutt.

Mr Michael Ralph MOSBY, of Waitakere City. Deputy Chief Fire Officer, Waitemata Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.

Mr Donald Reed ORMSBY, J.P., of Turangi.

Mr Arnold John PERRY, V.R.D., of Dunedin.

Mr Nelson Palmer ROSS, of Whangarei.

Kate Mary SAXTON, of Queenstown. Sergeant, New Zealand Police.

Michael Robert SEQUE, of Canterbury. Senior Constable, New Zealand Police.

Steven Mark SIMPKIN, of Whangarei. Detective Sergeant, New Zealand Police.

Mrs Mary Celia SMITH, of Whangaparaoa.

Mr Alan John SPURDLE, of Taranaki. Lately Deputy Chief Fire Officer, Inglewood Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.

Mr Ehau Joseph THOMAS (senior), of the Chatham Islands. Chief Fire Officer, Chatham Islands Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.

Mrs Amy Helen WHITTEN, of Ashhurst.

 

Dated at Wellington this 6th day of June 2005.
DIANE MORCOM, Secretary and Registrar, The Queen's Service Order.