Skip to Content

New Year Honours List 2004

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of the New Year, to make the following appointments to The New Zealand Order of Merit:

 

D.C.N.Z.M.

To be Distinguished Companions of the said Order:

Mr Leonard Ramsay CASTLE, C.B.E., of Warkworth.

For services to pottery.

Miss Anne Anituatua DELAMERE, Q.S.O., of Wellington.

For services to Maori.

Mr John Packard GOULTER, J.P., of Paihia, Bay of Islands.

For services to business and the community.

Judge Patrick Desmond MAHONY, of Wellington.

For services to the Family Court.

Mrs Deirdre Glenna MILNE, Q.S.O., of Auckland.

For services to women and the community.

 

C.N.Z.M.

To be Companions of the said Order:

Mr John Barton Ormond ACLAND, J.P., of Geraldine.

For services to farming and the community.

Mr Ronald BURGESS, of Wellington.

For services to the trade union movement.

Mr Francis Neil DAWSON, of Christchurch.

For services to sculpture.

Professor Emeritus David Andross FARQUHAR, of Wellington.

For services to music.

Miss Christine Mary GRICE, of Hamilton.

For services to the legal profession.

Mr Warren Arthur LARSEN, of Wellington.

For services to business.

Dr Judith Helen McGREGOR, of Wellington.

For services to journalism.

Mr Basil James MORRISON, J.P., of Paeroa.

For services to local government.

Sister Sheila Mary O'TOOLE (Sister Laurence O’Toole), Q.S.O., of Morrinsville.

For services as a welfare worker.

(Janet) Marie Warren SHROFF, C.V.O., of Wellington.

For services as Secretary of the Cabinet and Clerk of the Executive Council of New Zealand.

Mr Gordon William SHROFF, of Wellington.

For public services, lately with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade.

Dr Elizabeth Ann SMALES, of Wellington.

For services to the hospice movement.

 

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

Rear Admiral Peter Molesworth McHAFFIE, O.B.E. (S19060), Chief of Navy,

Royal New Zealand Navy.

 

O.N.Z.M.

To be Officers of the said Order:

Mr Frederick George ANDERSON, of Manukau City.

For services to the trade union movement.

Mrs Jean Gray ASHBY, of North Shore City.

For services to bowls.

Mr Peter Jack BERG, of Auckland.

For services to the forestry industry.

Mr Nigel Roderick BROWN, of Riverton.

For services to painting and printmaking.

Mr Ian James CALDER, of Raumati Beach.

For services to the family and children.

Dr Sally CASSWELL, of Auckland.

For services to health research.

Mr Michael Gary COOPER, of North Shore City.

For services as a wine writer.

Mrs Susan Elspeth GADDIS (Susan Smith), J.P., of Auckland.

For services to music.

Mr Rangikaiamokura Wirihana HETET, of Lower Hutt.

For services as a Maori master carver

Mr Athol Robert HUTTON, of Kaikohe.

For services to business and the community

Ms Irene Mary LAKE, of Wellington.

For public services.

Dr Beverley-Anne LAWTON, of Wellington.

For services to womens' health.

Dr Alan Wayne LIMMER, of Hastings.

For services to wine-making.

Mr Timothy John MORDAUNT, of Palmerston North.

For services to the community.

Dr Lesley Marie NICOL, of Invercargill.

For services to netball.

Ms Susan Flora PATERSON, of Wellington.

For services to ballet.

Mrs Margaret Annie REEVE, of Christchurch.

For services to education and the community.

Emeritus Professor Weston James SANDLE, of Dunedin.

For services to science.

Ms Venetia Mary SHERSON, of Hamilton.

For services to journalism.

Mr Michael Andrew STEDMAN, of Dunedin.

For services to television.

Mr Grahame Charles SYDNEY, of Dunedin.

For services to painting.

Mr Richard Leslie TAYLOR, of Wellington.

For services to design and the film industry.

Mr (Robert) Philip TEMPLE, of Dunedin, currently in Berlin, Germany.

For services to literature.

Ms Alison Barbara THOM, of Kaikohe.

For services to the community.

Mr Gavin Neil WILTON, of Timaru.

For services to surgery.

 

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

Air Commodore David Anthony BAMFIELD, A.D.C. (C82825), Royal New Zealand Air Force

 

M.N.Z.M.

To be Members of the said Order:

Ms Pinky Shirleyanne AGNEW, of Wellington.

For services to entertainment.

Mrs Barbara Ann BECKETT, of Upper Hutt.

For services to the sheep breeding industry.

Mr William James BRACKS, of Te Puke.

For services to industry.

Mr (Wallace) Ross BRAMWELL, J.P., of Napier.

For services to local government.

Professor Margaret Anne BRIMBLE, of Auckland.

For services to science.

Mrs Robyn Denise BROUGHTON, of Invercargill.

For services to netball and the community.

Ms Nikola Jean CARO, of Auckland.

For services to the film industry.

Mrs Linda Susan CONSTABLE, of Rangiora.

For services to the community.

Ms Trelise Pamela COOPER, of Auckland.

For services to the fashion industry.

Mr Cedric Bernard CUDBY, of Lower Hutt.

For services to basketball.

Mrs Anne Paton DENTON, of Havelock North.

For services to the community.

Ms (Frances) Anne ELSE of Wellington.

For services to literature.

Gail Lynette GIBSON, of Wellington.

Inspector, New Zealand Police. For services to the New Zealand Police.

Mr Stephen Bruce GURNEY, of Christchurch.

For services to endurance sport.

Mr David HILL, of New Plymouth.

For services to literature.

Gavin Ross JONES, of Auckland.

Detective Inspector, New Zealand Police. For services to the New Zealand Police.

Mr Johan KLISSER, of North Shore City.

For services to the baking industry.

Mark Frank LAMMAS, of Palmerston North.

Superintendent, New Zealand Police. For services to the New Zealand Police.

Mr David Alexander LAWRIE, of Pukekohe.

For services to conservation.

Dr Arthur William LEWIS, of Wellington.

For services to medicine and medical law.

Ms Jeanne MACASKILL,of Wellington.

For services to the arts and the community.

Anthony Weymouth McLEOD,of Havelock North.

Inspector, New Zealand Police. For services in the Solomon Islands.

Mrs (Annie) Vivienne (Armstrong) MOUNTFORT, of Christchurch.

For services to art.

Ms Therese Frances O'CONNELL, of New Plymouth.

For services to the trade union movement.

Ms Lorae Ann PARRY, of Wellington.

For services to the performing arts.

Mr (Harold) David PAWSEY, of Wellington.

For services to the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra.

Ms Jennie Christina REID, of Wellington.

For services to the community.

Mr Ronald John RITCHIE, of Wellington.

For services to the community.

Miss Anna Catherine ROWBERRY, of Auckland.

For services to netball.

Mrs (Margaret) Anne RUSH, of Nelson.

For services to the arts.

Mr John Charles SEARLE, of Mount Maunganui.

For services to the New Zealand Red Cross Society.

Mr Stanley Charles SEEAR, J.P., of Dunedin.

For services to bowls and the community.

Mr Grant William SHARMAN, of Pukekohe.

For services to persons with disabilities.

Mr Raymond William SHEARMAN, of Christchurch.

For services to motorcycling.

Mr Anthony Jon (Tony) SIMPSON, of Wellington.

For services to historical research.

Mr Graham Frederick SMART, of Picton.

For services to medicine and the community.

Mr Barrymore Reginald (Barrie) SMITH, J.P., of Stratford.

For services to the community.

Ms Ellie SMITH, of Wellington.

For services to the theatre.

Ms Elizabeth Edwina SMITHER, J.P., of New Plymouth.

For services to literature.

Mr Ian Francis THOMPSON, J.P., of Hawke's Bay.

For services to journalism and the community.

Ms Julie (Jools) Bethridge TOPP, of Auckland.

For services to entertainment.

Ms Lynda Bethridge TOPP, of Auckland.

For services to entertainment.

Ms Karen WALKER, of Auckland.

For services to the fashion industry.

Mrs Dale Esther WORTMAN, of Paraparaumu Beach.

For services to netball.

 

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

Captain Kevin John KEAT (M22091), Royal New Zealand Navy.

Chaplain Class One Julian Patrick WAGG, Q.H.C. (W756168), Colonels' Special List, New Zealand Army.

Squadron Leader Llanwyn Andrew SMITH (J91134), Royal New Zealand Air Force (Retired).

Warrant Officer Class One Paul Stephen GALLOWAY (U51331), Royal Regiment of New Zealand Artillery.

Flight Sergeant Michael Stephen HENNESSY (E92349), Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Flight Sergeant Michael John BANKS (S91234), Royal New Zealand Air Force.

 

Dated at Wellington this 31st day of December 2003.

DIANE MORCOM, Secretary and Registrar, The New Zealand Order of Merit.

 

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of the New Year, to make the following Additional appointments, for military operational service, to The New Zealand Order of Merit:

 

O.N.Z.M.

To be Additional Officers of the said Order:

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

Brigadier Louis Joseph GARDINER (W30955), Brigadiers' List, New Zealand Army.

Commander Andrew Grant Aubrey WATTS (Y23482), Royal New Zealand Navy.

 

M.N.Z.M.

To be Additional Members of the said Order:

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

Captain Gary John SHAW (Y44550), Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment.

Warrant Officer Class One Daniel Lawrence BROUGHTON (C48578), Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment.

Chief Petty Officer Electronic Warfare Instructor Lafaele TUGAGA (E25902), Royal New Zealand Navy.

Staff Sergeant Brent Douglas WILSON (T53239), The Corps of Royal New Zealand Engineers.

Sergeant Craigh Walter ROSS (F93845), Royal New Zealand Air Force.

 

Dated at Wellington this 31st day of December 2003.

DIANE MORCOM, Secretary and Registrar, The New Zealand Order of Merit.

 

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of the New Year, to make the following Honorary appointment to The New Zealand Order of Merit:

 

M.N.Z.M.

To be an Honorary Member of the said Order:

Mr Shuzo TSUCHIYA, of Hokkaido, Japan.

For services to New Zealand-Japan relations.

 

Dated at Wellington this 31st day of December 2003.

DIANE MORCOM, Secretary and Registrar, The New Zealand Order of Merit.

 

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE ORDER

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of the New Year, to make the following appointments to The Queen's Service Order and awards of The Queen's Service Medal:

Q.S.O.

To be Companions of the said Order for Community Service:

Dr Linnie Bryant CALVERT, of Gulf Province, Papua New Guinea.

Mrs Mate Huatahi KAIWAI, of Ruatoria.

Mr John Hoani MAHIA, of Rotorua.

Mrs Mihi Keita NAMANA, of Masterton.

Mrs Elizabeth Jane PRICHARD, of Auckland.

 

Q.S.O.

To be Companions of the said Order for Public Services:

Mr Robert John ALSTON, C.M.G., of London, United Kingdom.

Dr Annette Louise BEAUTRAIS of Christchurch.

Mr Grahame Walter HALL, J.P., Rotorua.

Miss Georgina KINGI, Hastings.

The Honourable Sandra Rose Te Hakamatua LEE-VERCOE, J.P., of Auckland, currently in Niue.

Adjunct Professor David John Douglas MACDONALD, of Wellington.

Mr Allyn Desmond PYSTER, of Manukau City.

The Honourable Derek Francis QUIGLEY, of Auckland.

Ms Judith Ethel WHITCOMBE, of Porirua City.

Ms Priscilla Jane WILLIAMS, of Wellington.

 

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL FOR COMMUNITY SERVICE

Q.S.M.

Mr Mathew Bruce BAIRD, J.P. of Hokitika.

Mrs Florence (Flory) BERGHAN, of Kaitaia.

Ms Jill Marie BRADDICK, of Mangawhai, Northland.

Miss Johanna Mere Risk BRENS, of Waitakere City.

Miss Angela Bridget CAPES, of Wanganui.

Mrs Noeleen Zeta COLLIGAN, of Westport.

Mr Alister John COTTERELL, of Timaru.

Mrs Dayani GONSALKORALE, of Porirua City.

Mr Dermot Remington (Derry) GORDON, of Christchurch.

Ms Bronwyn GRAY, J.P., of Auckland.

Mrs Merran Kempthorne HAIN, of Gisborne.

Mr Roland Henry HAMMOND, J.P., of Tauranga.

Mrs Olive Oriwia ISAACS, J.P., of Gisborne.

Mrs Constance Lydia Evans Kirk JOHNSON, of Auckland.

Mrs Te-Riaki Dawn Rae KOTTIER, of Lyttelton.

Mr Maurice Aubrey LE FEVRE, of Palmerston North.

Miss Estella Hin Ling LEE, of Auckland.

Mr Zismore Victor LURAJUD, of Timaru.

Mr Wilfred MARLEY, J.P., of North Shore City.

Mr Norman John (Pat) MARTIN, of Motueka.

Mr Ian Ross MIDDLEMISS, J.P., of Christchurch.

Mr Ronald NG HOY FONG, J.P., of Auckland.

Mrs Ethna Frances ROUSE, of Christchurch.

Mr Andrew SARICH, of Kaikohe.

Mrs Kataraina Puketapu SARICH, of Kaikohe.

Mr Pramjit Rai (Jeet) SUCHDEV, of Auckland.

Mr James Henare TE TUHI, of Te Kopuru, Northland.

Mr Desmond John WALLACE, of Wellington.

Mr Raymond Leslie WILSON, of Oamaru.

Miss Fiona Jocelyn WRIGHT, J.P., of Raumati Beach.

Mr John Salters Moore YOUNG, of Auckland.

Mrs Wendy Merilyn ZEMANEK, of Lower Hutt.

 

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL FOR PUBLIC SERVICES

Q.S.M.

Mrs Moya Eva BADHAM, of Hamilton East.

Mrs Beverley Lucy CATHCART, J.P., of Lower Hutt.

Mrs Rosemary Beatrice CATHCART, of Auckland.

Mr Verdon John Friel CHETTLEBURGH, E.D., of Palmerston North.

Mr Roy Clifford CLEMENTS, of Waitakere City.

Mr Michael Anthony COHEN, of North Shore City.

Mr Peter CROFT, of Renwick, Marlborough.

John William DE LURY, of Invercargill. Sergeant, New Zealand Police.

Mrs Mary Constance DILLON, of Tauranga.

Mrs Elizabeth Ada DUGGAN, J.P., of Alexandra.

Mrs Wendy Mary FLETCHER, of Manukau City.

Mrs Lala FRAZER, of Dunedin.

Mrs Gwen FREESE, J.P., of Northland.

Mr Kenneth Elvin GRAHAM, J.P., of Auckland.

Mrs Valda Rosalie HILL, of Wellington.

Mr (Leonard) Paul HOBBS, of Te Awamutu.

Mr David Norman JENKINSON, of Wellington.

Darryl Thomas JOHNSTON, of Waitakere City. Senior Fire Fighter, Waitakere Fire District, New Zealand Fire Service.

Mr Peter Thomas JOHNSTON, of Christchurch.

Mrs Barbara Huia KINGI, of Feilding.

Mr Trevor William LANGLEY, J.P., of Napier.

Mrs Yvonne Annette LYONS, of Auckland.

Mr Te Winitana (Winston) Tupotahi MANIAPOTO, of Manukau City.

Dr John Alexander McLENNAN, of Havelock North.

Mr Rangitukua MOEKA'A, of Papatoetoe.

Ms Alexandra Laura (Sandi) MORRISON, of North Shore City.

Mrs Gwen Emily NASH, J.P., of Waitakere City.

Mr Kantilal Bhagabhai (Ken) PATEL, J.P., of Wellington.

Mr Ivan Thomas PICKENS, of Waitakere City.

Mr William Alfred RENALL, of Waiuku. Lately Chief Fire Officer, Waiuku Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.

Miss Marie Amy ROOKE, of Auckland.

Lieutenant Commander John Vincent SMITH, R.N.Z.N.V.R., of Turangi.

Erich SPECK, of Wainuiomata. Chief Fire Officer, Wainuiomata Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.

Mrs Pamela Jean Miley TERRY, of Rotorua.

Mr Teiri TINOMANA, of Karamea, West Coast. Lately Chief Fire Officer, Karamea Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.

Mrs Maureen Dawn Harriet TOMS, J.P., of Johnsonville, Wellington.

Mr Malcolm Roderick TULLOCH, J.P., of Mataura, Southland.

Fa'amanuia VA'AELUA, of Auckland. Sergeant, New Zealand Police.

Mr Trevor Raymond WEBB, J.P., of Auckland.

 

Dated at Wellington this 31st day of December 2003.

DIANE MORCOM, Secretary and Registrar, The Queen's Service Order.

 

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL FOR COMMUNITY SERVICE

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of the New Year, to make the following Honorary award of The Queen's Service Medal for Community Service:

Q.S.M.

Mr Andreas Wilhelmus (Dries) ARTS, of Putaruru.

 

Dated at Wellington this 31st day of December 2003.

DIANE MORCOM, Secretary and Registrar, The Queen's Service Order.