Back to top anchor
Honours list

The Queen's Birthday Honours List 2004

Issue date: 
Monday, 7 June 2004
Issue status: 
Current

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the New Zealand celebration of Her Majesty's Birthday, to make the following appointments to The New Zealand Order of Merit:

D.C.N.Z.M.

To be Distinguished Companions of the said Order:

The Honourable Noel Crossley ANDERSON, of Auckland.
For services to the judiciary.

Associate Professor Witi Tame IHIMAERA SMILER, Q.S.M., of Auckland.
For services to literature.

Mr Oswald George JAMES, O.B.E, of Hamilton.
For services to aviation and the community.

The Right Reverend Dr Penelope Ann Bansall JAMIESON, of Dunedin.
For services to the community.

Mrs Lois Joan MUIR, O.B.E, of Dunedin.
For services to sports administration and netball.

C.N.Z.M.

To be Companions of the said Order:

Dr Russell BALLARD, of Wellington.
For public services.

Mr John Maurice CHETWIN, of Kakanui, Otago, lately of Wellington.
For public services.

Professor Robin Jon Hawes CLARK, of Radlett, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom.
For services to science and New Zealand interests in the United Kingdom.

Sharon Margaret CROSBIE, O.B.E, of Wellington.
For services to broadcasting and the community.

Professor Graeme FOGELBERG, of Dunedin.
For services to education.

Professor (David) Gareth JONES, of Dunedin.
For services to science and education.

Dr William McARTHUR, of Hamilton.
For services to business, education and the community.

The Right Reverend John Richard RANDERSON, of Auckland.
For services to the community.

The Honourable Peter Maxwell SALMON, QC, of Auckland.
For services to the judiciary.

Mr Michael Duncan SMITHER, of Whitianga.
For services to the arts.

Mrs Sheryl WELLS, of Auckland.
For services to netball.

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

Brigadier Clive William LILLEY (L45458), Brigadiers' List, New Zealand Army.

O.N.Z.M.

To be Officers of the said Order:

Christine Lynn BOSWIJK, of Richmond, Nelson.
For services to ceramic art.

Mr Richard Meckiff CAMPION, of Wellington.
For services to the theatre.

Professor Raewyn Mary DALZIEL, of Auckland.
For services to education.

Professor Brett DELAHUNT, of Wellington.
For services to pathology.

Ms Ngila Beryl DICKSON, of Auckland.
For services to design and the film industry.

Mr William Graham GARLAND, of Cambridge.
For services to farming and conservation.

Professor Keith GRIMWOOD, of Wellington.
For services to cystic fibrosis research.

Professor Barry Selwyn GUSTAFSON, of Auckland.
For services to political science and historical research.

Mr Arnold John HEINE, Q.S.M., of Lower Hutt.
For services to outdoor recreation.

Mr Robert Edward JEFFREY, of Tauranga.
For services to agriculture and export.

Mr Brian John LYNCH, of Wellington.
For public services and services to the meat industry.

Dr Maurice Jack ORPIN, of Whangarei.
For services to medicine and the community.

Mr Norman Jack RUMSEY, of Lower Hutt.
For services to optics and astronomy.

Emeritus Professor David Norman SHARPE, of Auckland.
For services to medicine.

Mrs Susan Mary SIMCOCK, of Auckland.
For services to sports administration and squash.

Mr Walter Leonard STONE, of Kaikoura.
For services to tourism.

Mr William Robin TAYLOR, of Raurimu.
For services to children's literature and the community.

Mr Donald Francis TRICKER, of Porirua City.
For services to softball.

Mr Morris William WALKER, of Queenstown.
For services to aviation and industry.

Professor Ian Douglas WATSON, J.P., of North Shore City.
For services to education.

M.N.Z.M.

To be Members of the said Order:

Mr William Robert ALLEN, of Auckland.
For services to education and the arts.

Mr John Humphry BAYLY, of Wairoa.
For services to commerce and the community.

Mrs Daphne Lois BELL, J.P., of Hamilton.
For services to the community.

Ms Philippa Jane BOYENS, of Wellington.
For services to film.

Mr Barry James COTTON, of Christchurch.
For services to harness racing and industry.

Deirdre Hope DALE, J.P., of Porirua City.
For services to education and the community.

Mr Alan Stanley de MALMANCHE, of Auckland.
For services to the theatre.

Associate Professor John Terence DENNIS, of Dunedin.
For services to music.

Mr Richard John FRIZZELL, of Hevelock North.
For services to the arts.

Mrs Margaret Doris Leslie FYFE, of Porirua City.
For services to mountaineering and outdoor recreation.

Anne Elizabeth GEDDES, of Auckland.
For services to photography and the community.

Dr Anwar-Ul GHANI, J.P., of Hamilton.
For services to the Muslim community.

Mr Ian Mackenzie GIBSON, of Waitakere City.
For services to the New Zealand Returned Services Association.

Gregory James GILPIN, of Levin.
Inspector, New Zealand Police. For services to the New Zealand Police.

Dr John Murray HEDLEY, of Blenheim.
For services to public health.

Khalid (Billy) IBADULLA, of Dunedin.
For services to cricket.

Lucy LAWLESS, of Auckland.
For services to entertainment and the community.

Ms Colleen (Kate) Margaret LESLIE, J.P., of Warkworth.
For services to the community.

Mr Grant McMillan MAJOR, of Auckland.
For services to film.

Moana Maree MANIAPOTO, of Auckland.
For services to Maori and music.

Mr Jarrad Rangi MARTIN, of Waitara.
For services to softball.

Pieri Rota MUNRO, of Wellington.
Superintendent, New Zealand Police. For services to the New Zealand Police.

Mr John Lawrance NICHOLLS, of Rotorua.
For services to ecology and forest research.

Mr Warwick Burns NICOLL, of North Shore City.
For services to education and the community.

Mr Joseph Tuahine NORTHOVER, of Napier.
For services to Maori and the community.

Mr Harold Vincent O'ROURKE, J.P., of Auckland.
For services to judo.

Dr Barry William Oliver PARTRIDGE, of Tauranga.
For services to medicine.

Mrs Annette Eleanor PEARSON de GONZALEZ, of Bogota, Colombia.
For services as New Zealand Honorary Consul in Colombia.

Mrs Beverley Joan RANDELL PRICE (Beverley Randell), of Wellington.
For services to children's literature and education.

Mr Cecil RENWICK, of Waitakere City.
For services to cricket.

Mr Mervyn Bruce RESTALL, of Christchurch.
For services to surf life saving and the community.

Dr Leslie Thomas ROBERTSON, J.P., of Mangonui, Northland.
For services to education, youth and the community.

Mr Graeme Arthur ROGERSON, of Hamilton.
For services to the thoroughbred industry.

Mrs Beverly Janice SAVAGE, of Hamilton.
For services to athletes with disabilities.

Mr James William Arthur SELKIRK, of Wellington.
For services to film.

Mr Harvey Newson Edward SHEPPARD, of Auckland.
For services to marine safety and shooting.

Mr Neil Willas SHROFF, of Auckland.
For services to the community.

Mr Geoffrey Neville SINCLAIR, of Waitakere City.
For services to journalism.

Dr Russell Peter SMITH, of Christchurch.
For services to the visually impaired.

Mr Eldred Claude STEBBING, of North Shore City.
For services to the recording and entertainment industries.

Mr Robert Nopera (Chubb) TANGAROA, of Havelock North.
For services to softball.

Mr Te Warena Warren Jack TAUA, of Manukau City.
For services to Maori and conservation.

Mr Aubrey Tokawhakaea TEMARA, of Rotorua.
For services to conservation.

Mrs Jocelyn Margaret THORNTON, of Wellington.
For services to the earth sciences.

Mr Walter Mervyn WALLACE, of Auckland.
For services to cricket.

Ms Gillian Shirley WRATT, of Wellington, lately of Lyttelton.
For services to New Zealand Antarctic programmes.

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

Lieutenant Colonel Kevin Charles BAFF (C1014256), Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment (Territorial Force).

Major Ian Douglas BATEMAN (V48411), Royal New Zealand Corps of Signals.

Major Warren John BANKS, E.D. (L768739), Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment (Territorial Force).

Squadron Leader Frank Verran DYER, (Y910100), Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Warrant Officer Marine Technician (Electrical) Howard Neil Carter RAIT (R23935), Royal New Zealand Navy.

Acting Leading Marine Technician (Electrical) Bjorn Grant MacRAE (P1006263), Royal New Zealand Navy.

Dated at Wellington, this 7th day of June 2004.
DIANE MORCOM, Secretary and Registrar, The New Zealand Order of Merit.

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the New Zealand celebration of Her Majesty's Birthday, to make the following Additional appointments for military operational service to The New Zealand Order of Merit:

O.N.Z.M.

To be Additional Officers of the said Order:

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

Group Captain Robert Shaun CLARKE (J89593), Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Major Gregory Phillip WILSON (D52443), The Corps of Royal New Zealand Engineers.

M.N.Z.M.

To be Additional Members of the said Order:

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

Wing Commander Ronald James THACKER (Y89078), Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Major Benjamin Robert John GREEN (V53494), Royal Regiment of New Zealand Artillery.

Squadron Leader Shaun Allen JOHNSON (D93199), Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Warrant Officer Class One Michael David ROSS (P50797), The Corps of Royal New Zealand Engineers.

Sergeant Paewai TUME (X53519), Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment.

Lance Corporal Shaun William FORSYTH (F56769), The Corps of Royal New Zealand Engineers.

NEW ZEALAND POLICE

Lindsay John DUNCAN, Inspector, New Zealand Police, of Upper Hutt, for services in the Solomon Islands.

Dated at Wellington, this 7th day of June 2004.
DIANE MORCOM, Secretary and Registrar, The New Zealand Order of Merit.

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the New Zealand celebration of Her Majesty's Birthday, to make the following Honorary appointments to The New Zealand Order of Merit:

O.N.Z.M.

To be an Honorary Officer of the said Order (ONZM):

Mr Maurice Fareed KHALAF, Q.S.M., of Amman, Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan.
For services as Honorary Consul in Jordan.

M.N.Z.M.

To be an Honorary Member of the said Order:

Tomonobu NAKAMURA, of Shizuaka, Japan.
For services to Japanese-New Zealand relations.

Dated at Wellington, this 7th day of June 2004.
DIANE MORCOM, Secretary and Registrar, The New Zealand Order of Merit.

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE ORDER

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the New Zealand celebration of Her Majesty's Birthday, to make the following appointments to The Queen's Service Order and awards of The Queen's Service Medal:

Q.S.O.

To be Companions of the said Order for Community Service:

Mr Raymond Aubrey Ian HARPER, Q.S.M., of Invercargill.

Mrs Rosemary Anne HORTON, Q.S.M., of Auckland.

Mr Alister George JAMES, of Christchurch.

Ms Marie-Louise ROSSON, J.P., of Cromwell.

Mr Hone Meihana TAUMAUNU, of Gisborne.

The Very Reverend James THOMAS, of Wellington.

Q.S.O.

To be Companions of the said Order for Public Services:

Mr Peter Spencer BYGATE, of Wellington.

Mr Thomas Glendwr Gardner (Glen) EVANS, of Lower Hutt.

Mrs Barbara Winifred GLENIE, of Auckland.

Mr Alexander (Lex) GREY, of Orewa.

Mrs Winifred Norien HOADLEY, of North Shore City.

Mr Graham Desmond KELLY, of Porirua City, currently in Ottawa, Canada.

Dr Alistair Peter McGEORGE, of Auckland.

The Honourable Roger Francis Hamilton MAXWELL, of Urenui, Taranaki.

Mrs Margaret May STANNERS, of Orewa.

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL FOR COMMUNITY SERVICE

Q.S.M.

Mrs Ellen ALDCROFT, of Balclutha.

Ms Heather Mary ALFORD, of Auckland.

Mrs Hester Ada BAUCKHAM, of Napier.

Mr Zisis (Bruce) Avangelos BLADES, of Wellington.

Mrs Naomi Te Aorere Carleen BRELL, of Rotorua.

Mrs Nanette Helen CAMERON, of Auckland.

Mr Roger Oscar CLAUSEN, of Palmerston North.

Mr Christopher John COWAN, of Greymouth.

Mrs Esther Margaret CROFT, of Kurow, North Otago.

Mrs Lorraine Mary DIAMOND, of Kaikohe.

Mrs Sandra (Ann) DICK, of Dunedin.

Mr James Milne DICK, of Dunedin.

Mr Ronald Albert FENSOM, of Christchurch.

Mrs Adele Lona GIBB, of Feilding.

Mrs Catherine Frances GOODYEAR, of Dunedin.

Mr Gordon GREGORY, of Gisborne.

Mr Daniel Edwin HARRIS, of Hamilton.

Mr Clifford Brian HERAUD, of Whitianga.

Mrs Joan Ramsay HOOKWAY, of North Shore City.

Mrs Gladys Vere HOPE, of Dunedin.

Mr Robert KENNETT of Paihia, Bay of Islands.

Dr Geoffrey William Lindsay KNIGHT, of Te Kauwhata.

Mrs Stella Sin Kam Yin LI, of Auckland.

Mrs Frances Catherine McKENZIE, of Takaka, Golden Bay.

Mrs Josephine Helen MARFELL, of Blenheim.

Mr Leo James MOUNTFORD, of Rangiora.

Mrs Alison Christina NEILL,of Fairlie.

Mrs Makere NIKORA,of Rotorua.

Miss Iris Olwyn ORCHARD, of Christchurch.

Mrs Eleanor Mary PENEHA, of Nightcaps, Southland.

Mrs Louise PIVAC, of Dargaville.

Mrs Angeline POURAU, of Masterton.

Mr Mervyn John Falconer REAY, of Hamilton.

Mrs Dorothy Peggy SIMMONS, of Whakatane.

Mrs Joan Catherine STANLEY, of Matamata.

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL FOR PUBLIC SERVICES

Q.S.M.

Ms Ruth Christine ALLAN, of Lower Hutt.

Ms Kaye Jo-Ann CALDER, of Porirua City.

Mr Raymond Noel COLEMAN, J.P., Fire Safety Officer, New Zealand Fire Service, of Waitakere City.

Mr Ernest Arthur COOK, J.P., of Hokitika.

Mr James George DOYLE, of Dunedin.

Mr Warren William FLAUNTY, J.P., of Waitakere City.

Mrs Helen Mary GLASGOW, of Wellington.

Mr Malcolm John Frederick GUY, J.P., of Koputoroa, Levin.

Mr Russell Lindsay HALLAM, of Rotorua.

Mr Taane Wharemokai HEKE-KAIAWHA, of Tauranga.

Mr Alan Douglas HORNER, of Hawera.

Mrs Mana Elizabeth HUNKIN, of Nuhaka, Wairoa.

Mr William Edgar (Garry) JEFFERY, of Christchurch.

Clifford Dean JONES, Senior Constable, New Zealand Police, of Turangi.

Mr Brian Thomas JOYCE, Fire Region Commander, New Zealand Fire Service, of Christchurch.

Mr Bruce William LEADLEY, of Timaru.

Mr Colin McSporran MacGOUGAN, J.P., of Timaru.

Mr Henry John McCLEARY, Lately Firefighter, Waipawa Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.

Mrs Whetu Marama McGREGOR, J.P., of Waitakere City.

Mr Trevor Stuart MALLOCH, of Palmerston North.

Mrs Raewyn Osborne MERRICK, of Tauranga.

Mr Francis Raymond O'CONNELL, of Westport.

Helen Josephine (Sister Mary Leonie) O'NEILL, of Christchurch.

Mrs Lorraine Lilian PEACOCK, of Dunedin.

Mr Graeme Leslie PENNELL, Lately Chief Fire Officer, Tokoroa Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service, of Tokoroa.

Mr Warwick Andre PUDNEY, of Auckland.

Mrs Jan Marie RIDDELL, of Winton, Southland.

Mr Gerald Edward ROWAN, of Waitakere City.

Mr Rangi Te Puru Sydney SEWELL, of Rotorua.

Mr Lawrence Leo STACK, of Christchurch.

Mr Garry Raymond THIN, of Christchurch.

Mrs Melda Frances TOWNSLEY, J.P., of Wellington.

Rosemary TULLY, of Whakatane.

Mrs Mere Sholto TUNKS, of Waitakere City.

Mr Douglas Allan TURNER, of Kerikeri.

Mr Murray Herbert WELLS, of Urenui, Taranaki.

Mrs Dagmar WILHELM, of Berlin, Germany.

Dated at Wellington, this 7th day of June 2004.
DIANE MORCOM, Secretary and Registrar, The Queen's Service Order.

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL FOR PUBLIC SERVICES

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the New Zealand celebration of Her Majesty's Birthday, to make the following award of The Queen's Service Medal for services in the Solomon Islands:

Q.S.M.

Darren Mark FOLAU, Detective, New Zealand Police, of Auckland. 

Dated at Wellington, this 7th day of June 2004.
DIANE MORCOM, Secretary and Registrar, The Queen's Service Order.

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL FOR PUBLIC SERVICES

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the New Zealand celebration of Her Majesty's Birthday, to make the following Honorary award of The Queen's Service Medal:

Q.S.M.

Mrs Masako YOSHIKAWA,of  Tokyo, Japan.

Dated at Wellington, this 7th day of June 2004.
DIANE MORCOM, Secretary and Registrar, The Queen’s Service Order.

Last updated: 
Tuesday, 5 April 2011

Help us improve DPMC

Your feedback is very important in helping us improve the DPMC website.